NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $869,000 - $1,051,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$606/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2022

Last sale price $840,000 $525 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,528 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Room
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of August 2022

Fantastic location on a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly sought after Biltmore Corridor w/ Amazing views of Piestewa Peak. Convenient to all Biltmore & Camelback has to offer. This wonderful classic ranch home features 3 spacious bedrooms & 2 bathrooms. Open floor plan, neutral tile flooring, plantation shutters, & crown molding in all bedrooms. Master bedroom has a large closet, updated bathroom & French doors leading to a private patio with a pergola. Kitchen has plenty of cabinets/storage, breakfast bar, & gas oven/range. N /S exposure. Back yard is perfect for entertaining, large grass area, mature trees & covered patio. Bike, walk or run along the canal that is steps away. Preliminary drawing for a 2 car garage has been done. You'll love the feel of this neighborhood!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Mininberg

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #BR657684000 Listed on: 05/19/2022

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties

Co-Listed By

Julie Mininberg

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #SA508537000

Last Buyer's Agent

Siena Dorsey

RETSY License #SA675687000

RETSY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,755

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 8,516 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Private Water Closet

Eco-Friendly Details

  • North or South Exposure

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Outdoor Storage

Schools

  • Biltmore Preparatory Academy Elementary And Middle School

• Association fees include no fees
  • Kay Manor 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 170-10-032

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,755

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

8,516 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 36th St & Camelack Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: praz10
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-288-4400
  • Subdivision Name: KAY MANOR 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 525.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1600.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Biltmore Preparatory Academy
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Biltmore Preparatory Academy

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8516.0
  • Parcel #: 170-10-032

Building Info

  • Builder Name: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4755.0
  • Tax Lot: 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2022
Closed on
Jul 26, 2022
Sold by
Soraya Cooper Living Trust
Bought by
Burr Ryan and Burr Madison
Seller's Agent
Eric Mininberg
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
Buyer's Agent
Siena Dorsey
RETSY
List Price
$925,000
Sold Price
$840,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$85,000
-9.19%
Current Estimated Value
$955,907

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,907
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.86%
Original Mortgage
$647,200
Outstanding Balance
$620,059
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$349,390

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2018
Sold by
Cooper Soraya
Bought by
Cooper Soraya and Soraya Cooper Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2007
Sold by
Backman Stephen C and Davis Karaline S
Bought by
Cooper Soraya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2007
Sold by
Cooper Alan
Bought by
Cooper Soraya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2003
Sold by
Stamatis Jonathan
Bought by
Backman Stephen C and Davis Karaline S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2001
Sold by
Stamatis Andrew
Bought by
Stamatis Jonathan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,500
Interest Rate
6.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 1999
Sold by
Flanigan Patrick
Bought by
Stamatis Jonathan and Stamatis Andrew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,500
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 1999
Sold by
Ozanne Theodore W and Ozanne Theresa L
Bought by
Flanigan Patrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burr Ryan $840,000 Chicago Title
Cooper Soraya -- None Available
Cooper Soraya $560,000 Camelback Title Agency Llc
Cooper Soraya -- Camelback Title Agency Llc
Backman Stephen C $300,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Stamatis Jonathan -- Land Title Agency
Stamatis Jonathan $185,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Flanigan Patrick $155,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burr Ryan $647,200
Previous Owner Cooper Soraya $260,000
Previous Owner Backman Stephen C $240,000
Previous Owner Stamatis Jonathan $170,500
Previous Owner Stamatis Jonathan $166,500
Previous Owner Flanigan Patrick $124,000
Closed Stamatis Jonathan $54,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Sold $840,000 -3.4% $525 / Sq Ft
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Price Changed $869,900 0.0% $544 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Price Changed $870,000 -3.2% $544 / Sq Ft
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Price Changed $899,000 -1.7% $562 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Price Changed $915,000 -1.1% $572 / Sq Ft
05/18/2022 05/18/22 For Sale $925,000 -- $578 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,097 $42,181 -- --
2024 $4,820 $40,172 -- --
2023 $4,820 $63,260 $12,650 $50,610
2022 $4,608 $45,860 $9,170 $36,690
2021 $4,755 $44,910 $8,980 $35,930
2020 $4,632 $41,100 $8,220 $32,880
2019 $4,605 $39,320 $7,860 $31,460
2018 $4,505 $35,630 $7,120 $28,510
2017 $4,321 $34,160 $6,830 $27,330
2016 $4,144 $32,100 $6,420 $25,680
2015 $3,863 $32,610 $6,520 $26,090
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6401949

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 170-10-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.