NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $412,000 - $441,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
880 Sq Ft
$480/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2025

Last sale price $450,000 $511 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,882 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Charming Townhome with Stunning Flatiron Views & Modern Upgrades. Nestled in a highly walkable & bikeable neighborhood, this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath townhome offers a rare blend of charm, modern comfort, & breathtaking mountain views. The cozy living room features a wood-burning fireplace, hardwood floors, & an exposed brick wall, all framed by large windows that fill the home with natural light. The living & dining area showcases stunning Flatiron views, making every day feel like a retreat. The airy, remodeled kitchen (2018) boasts open shelving & stylish finishes, creating a functional space for cooking & entertaining. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with a spacious front balcony overlooking lush green space & a scenic bike path-perfect for morning coffee or evening sunsets. The primary bedroom opens to a sizable private balcony, offering a peaceful space to relax & unwind. This home has been thoughtfully maintained with numerous upgrades, including a kitchen remodel (2018), new hardwood flooring and bathroom tile (2018), a partial bath remodel (2018), A/C (2018), a new water heater (2024), & attic insulation (2023). The HOA has completed major improvements, including a new roof & siding (2021/2023), with a rebuilt front deck scheduled for early 2025. Additional updates include a custom Container Store closet (2020), a new front door (2021), and new kitchen & laundry appliances (2018). Practical features like covered parking, a large storage closet under the home, and extra storage in the laundry room add to the home's convenience. Residents also enjoy access to a community pool & garden space. Ideally situated, this townhome offers exceptional access to everyday essentials and local favorites, with grocery stores, coffee shops, gyms, restaurants, banks, & boutiques all within a 10- to 15-minute walk. Plus, with immediate access to biking trails and close proximity to Howard Heuston Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Salzman

Compass - Boulder Brokerage Phone: 3039564433 License #100032252 Listed on: 02/13/2025

Compass - Boulder

Last Buyer's Agent

Rochelle Leyba Cale

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,549

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $410 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 880 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0062060

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common amenities, trash, snow removal, ground maintenance, management, exterior maintenance
  • Boulders HOA, Phone Number (303) 402-6900
  • Talisman 1 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,549

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$410 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Talisman 1
  • Directions: From 30th Street, Iris Avenue east past 34th Street. Then make your next right into the complex for the property.
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Windows, High Efficiency Furnace
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Outside Entry, Townhouse
  • Attribution Contact: 3039564433
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Skylights
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Paved, Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Light, Fire Hydrant within 500 Feet
  • View: Hills, Plains View
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure, Lead Paint
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Xcel
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, High Speed Avail
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Amenities, Trash, Snow Removal, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Exterior Maintenance
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Extra Storage, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 410
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Boulders HOA
  • Phone: 303-402-6900
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK

Schools

  • Elementary School: Columbine
  • HighSchool: Boulder
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Casey

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RH4
  • Parcel #: R0062060
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2549

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2025
Sold by
Baker David Farnsworth and Breen Katherine Aida
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$422,489

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$27,511
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.48%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$348,511
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$73,978

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
Sold by
Baker David Farnsworth
Bought by
Baker David Farnsworth

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2018
Closed on
Mar 16, 2018
List Price
$328,000
Sold Price
$336,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
2.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.85%
Original Mortgage
$268,800
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Moore Christine M and Boyne Harold S
Bought by
Moore Christine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 1995
Sold by
Gaudini Dawn and Gaudini Dawn M
Bought by
Moore Christine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,500
Interest Rate
7.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1989
Bought by
Moore Christine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 1986
Bought by
Moore Christine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 1983
Bought by
Moore Christine M

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccann Jon $450,000 None Listed On Document
Baker David Farnsworth $500 --
Baker David Farnsworth $336,000 Fidelity National Title
Moore Christine M -- Land Title
Moore Christine M $86,500 Land Title
Moore Christine M -- --
Moore Christine M $50,000 --
Moore Christine M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccann Jon $350,000
Previous Owner Baker David Farnsworth $268,800
Previous Owner Moore Christine M $72,000
Previous Owner Moore Christine M $65,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Sold $450,000 0.0% $511 / Sq Ft
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $450,000 +33.9% $511 / Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Off Market $336,000 -- --
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Sold $336,000 +2.4% $382 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/14/2018 02/14/18 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2018 01/22/18 For Sale $328,000 -- $373 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,594 $27,376 $11,763 $15,613
2024 $2,594 $27,376 $11,763 $15,613
2023 $2,549 $29,514 $13,105 $20,093
2022 $2,540 $27,355 $11,287 $16,068
2021 $2,422 $28,143 $11,612 $16,531
2020 $2,003 $23,009 $12,799 $10,210
2019 $1,972 $23,009 $12,799 $10,210
2018 $1,801 $20,772 $12,384 $8,388
2017 $1,745 $22,964 $13,691 $9,273
2016 $1,441 $16,652 $12,736 $3,916
2015 $1,365 $13,644 $3,025 $10,619
2014 $1,147 $13,644 $3,025 $10,619

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1026379

IRES MLS

APN: 1463204-01-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.