3638 Blackstone Ave Markham, IL 60428
Estimated payment $2,369/month
Highlights
- Den
- 3 Car Detached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Tinley Park High School Rated A-
- Living Room
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Spacious and unique 3-bedroom, 2-bath home featuring an oversized primary suite with private balcony, dedicated laundry room, updated plumbing, newer AC, and Tesla-powered solar panels. Sitting on a massive lot with additional adjacent parcel included in the sale. Great outdoor space for entertaining, pets, gardening, or future possibilities. Convenient location near schools, parks, shopping, and expressways. Property sold AS-IS.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,244
Year Built
- Built in 1947
Parking
- 3 Car Detached Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,823 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Den
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,244 | $16,000 | $2,184 | $13,816 |
| 2024 | $9,244 | $16,000 | $2,184 | $13,816 |
| 2023 | $10,522 | $16,000 | $2,184 | $13,816 |
| 2022 | $10,522 | $12,885 | $1,941 | $10,944 |
| 2021 | $7,562 | $12,884 | $1,941 | $10,943 |
| 2020 | $7,564 | $12,884 | $1,941 | $10,943 |
| 2019 | $4,413 | $9,411 | $1,698 | $7,713 |
| 2018 | $4,265 | $9,411 | $1,698 | $7,713 |
| 2017 | $4,078 | $9,411 | $1,698 | $7,713 |
| 2016 | $5,357 | $10,333 | $1,456 | $8,877 |
| 2015 | $4,860 | $10,333 | $1,456 | $8,877 |
| 2014 | $4,903 | $10,333 | $1,456 | $8,877 |
| 2013 | $6,052 | $13,160 | $1,456 | $11,704 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | For Sale | $299,900 | +102.6% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/11/2021 01/11/21 | Sold | $148,000 | -0.6% | $81 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/23/2020 10/23/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/14/2020 10/14/20 | For Sale | $148,900 | +302.4% | $82 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/21/2016 03/21/16 | Sold | $37,000 | -3.9% | $20 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/26/2016 02/26/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/22/2016 02/22/16 | For Sale | $38,500 | -- | $21 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $148,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $37,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Sheriffs Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $145,319 | FHA |
About the Listing Agent
Elizabeth Goodchild is a distinguished figure in the world of real estate, holding the esteemed position of Team Leader for the #1 Team at Berkshire Hathaway Starck Real Estate. With a stellar career spanning 34 years, Elizabeth is a true luminary in the industry, exemplifying excellence and expertise.
In addition to her impressive career milestones, Elizabeth holds a remarkable array of credentials, including ABR, CDPE, CLHMS, GUILD, CRB, CRS, GRI, and SRES, showcasing her commitment to
Elizabeth's Other Listings
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12650256
APN: 28-23-120-023-0000
- 3737 Rose Manor Terrace
- 16018 Saint Louis Ave
- 16215 Clifton Park Ave