NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,438,000 - $1,530,000

7 Beds
6 Baths
4,449 Sq Ft
$334/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2025

Last sale price $1,500,000 $337 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,631 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Discover luxury living in Fireside at Desert Ridge! This stunning 7-bed, 6-bath home sits in a quiet cul-de-sac with breathtaking views. Freshly painted inside and out, the home feels brand new! The gourmet kitchen features granite counters, stainless steel appliances, a gas cooktop, and a spacious island. Upstairs, the primary suite offers dual walk-in closets, while a downstairs suite provides guest convenience. The resort-style backyard boasts a PebbleTec pool, spa, built-in BBQ, putting green, and play area. Enjoy top-rated schools, shopping, and dining nearby. Fireside amenities include a clubhouse, fitness center, pools, and trails. A rare find in a prime location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Bowden

Realty One Scottsdale LLC License #SA655302000 Listed on: 02/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheri McBroom

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA046768000

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,568

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 11,319 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Spanish Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,449 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 63
  • Assessor Parcel Number 212-40-614

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash, ground maintenance, street maintenance, (see remarks)
  • Desert Ridge Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Secondary HOA Phone (602) 437-4777
  • Built by Pulte/Del Webb
  • Desert Ridge Superblock 11 Parcel 4 Subdivision, Mirador Model Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,568

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$141 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 36th street and Deer Valley Drive
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 400.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 141.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: Mirador Model
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Subdivision Name: DESERT RIDGE SUPERBLOCK 11 PARCEL 4
  • Architectural Style: Spanish, Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 337.15
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, Upstairs
  • Living Area: 4449.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Community Media Room, Pickleball
  • Association #2 Fee: 110.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 186.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association: Fireside
  • Association Name: Desert Ridge
  • Association Phone #2: 602 437-4777
  • Phone: 480 551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • High School: Pinnacle High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Explorer Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11319.0
  • Parcel #: 212-40-614

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Pulte/Del Webb

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6568.0
  • Tax Book Number: 212.0
  • Tax Lot: 63
  • Tax Map Number: 40.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-5.96%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$1,484,822

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,178
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.89%
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,187,550
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$297,272

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2021
Sold by
Jessica Grant and Martin Justin J
Bought by
Martin and Grant Jessica D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2020
Sold by
Grant Jessica
Bought by
Grant Jessica and Martin Justin J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2019
Closed on
Oct 14, 2019
List Price
$949,900
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-1.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.42%
Original Mortgage
$654,500
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2012
Sold by
Pulte Home Corporation
Bought by
Surdakowski Cameo M and Surdakowski Paul

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$602,655
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Palmieri Vincent $1,500,000 Phoenix Title
Martin -- None Listed On Document
Grant Jessica -- None Available
Grant Jessica -- First American Title Ins Co
Grant Jessica $935,000 First American Title Ins Co
Surdakowski Cameo M $642,963 Sun Title Agency Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Palmieri Vincent $1,200,000
Previous Owner Grant Jessica $654,500
Previous Owner Surdakowski Cameo M $602,655
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Sold $1,500,000 -6.0% $337 / Sq Ft
02/18/2025 02/18/25 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $1,595,000 +70.6% $359 / Sq Ft
11/25/2019 11/25/19 Sold $935,000 -1.6% $210 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2019 09/19/19 For Sale $949,900 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,760 $72,014 -- --
2024 $6,418 $68,585 -- --
2023 $6,418 $94,300 $18,860 $75,440
2022 $6,348 $75,060 $15,010 $60,050
2021 $6,368 $71,550 $14,310 $57,240
2020 $6,153 $69,800 $13,960 $55,840
2019 $6,162 $69,330 $13,860 $55,470
2018 $5,940 $68,930 $13,780 $55,150
2017 $5,669 $69,210 $13,840 $55,370
2016 $5,564 $70,030 $14,000 $56,030
2015 $5,108 $69,260 $13,850 $55,410
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6818093

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 212-40-614

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.