NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3687 Summit View Canandaigua, NY 14424

Estimated Value: $965,000 - $1,707,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,200 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2014

Last sale price $620,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,233 / mo

356 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Canandaigua Academy Rated A-
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2014

One-of-a-kind Canandaigua Lake view home on premium cul-de-sac 1.4 acres lot! Over $1 million invested! Gourmet granite kitchen w/dual fuel pro range, SS appliances. Walk-in pantry. Dining rm w/built-in mirrored French-doored china storage. Living room has coffered ceiling, FP, entertain ctr. Hardwd flrs. Whole house sound system. Luxury master suite w/lake view & deck. "Room-size" master closet. Finished walkout lower level w/family rm, FP, wine cellar, bedrm/gym, kitchen. Great location. Walk to beach, dock your boat at nearby marina! Ask for "Special Features" list. EXCEPTIONAL home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marty Mendola

Listing by Edelweiss Properties Realtors, LLC License #49ME1115351 Listed on: 05/02/2013

Co-Listed By

Nicholas Mendola

Listing by Edelweiss Properties Realtors, LLC License #10301223215

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Ruffell

Listing by Coldwell Banker Custom Realty License #10401228472

Coldwell Banker Custom Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,463

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x0
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 322400-097-020-0001-014-075

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,463

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Builder Model: Diamond Custom Homes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot, Residential Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EDEL01
  • Co List Office Phone: (585) 394-0270
  • Directions: Middle Cheshire Rd to W. Ridge Rd to left on Summit View OR West Lake Rd to Butler Rd to Hunters Way, left on W. Ridge Rd, right on Summit View to #3687.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Traditional
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Intercom, Jetted Tub, Walk-In Pantry, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.43
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Deed Restriction
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 150.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canandaigua
  • Ninth Grade High School: Canandaigua Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Canandaigua Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 322400-097-020-0001-014-075
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19463.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2013
Closed on
Sep 8, 2014
List Price
$739,900
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$119,900
-16.2%
Current Estimated Value
$1,238,635

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$618,635
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$551,800
Outstanding Balance
$413,474
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$825,161

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2008
Sold by
Heather Ward Irrevocable Trust
Bought by
Ward Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Akamnonu Chibuikem $310,000 Robert Mullin
Akamnonu Chibuikem $310,000 Robert Mullin
Ward Robert -- David C Reed
Ward Robert M Marilyn K $687,630 Robert Blazak
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Akamnonu Chibuikem $551,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2014 09/08/14 Sold $620,000 -16.2% $119 / Sq Ft
04/23/2014 04/23/14 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2013 05/02/13 For Sale $739,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,373 $824,000 $130,300 $693,700
2024 $19,459 $824,000 $130,300 $693,700
2023 $19,724 $824,000 $130,300 $693,700
2022 $18,910 $638,400 $130,300 $508,100
2021 $18,418 $638,400 $130,300 $508,100
2020 $17,366 $638,400 $130,300 $508,100
2019 $0 $638,400 $130,300 $508,100
2018 $17,174 $638,400 $130,300 $508,100
2017 $0 $630,000 $124,000 $506,000
2016 $17,097 $630,000 $124,000 $506,000
2015 -- $630,000 $124,000 $506,000
2014 -- $630,000 $124,000 $506,000

MLS Number: R216496

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 322400-097-020-0001-014-075

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.