NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3696 Rockhill Rd Mountain Brook, AL 35223

Estimated Value: $962,000 - $997,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,432 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2025

Last sale price $985,000 $222 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $5,967 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Porch
  • Cherokee Bend Elementary School Rated A
  • Stone Countertops
  • Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2025

Cherokee Bend Charm on Rockhill Road! This beautifully maintained one-level home with a daylight basement sits on a large, landscaped lot. Inside, you'll find hardwoods, crown molding, 9-ft ceilings & abundant natural light. The inviting layout includes a formal living room, elegant dining room, and bright kitchen with quartz countertops, ample cabinetry, a large island, & eat-in area plus main-level laundry. The cozy den with fireplace & skylight is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The main level also offers a spacious primary suite, 3 additional bedrooms (1 currently used as an office), a Jack & Jill bath, & a powder room. Walk-up attic = excellent storage! Downstairs, enjoy a guest bedroom, full bath, flex space, bonus room & 1-car garage. The backyard features a brick patio, courtyard, lush lawn, extra parking, & easy main-level entry. Recent upgrades include a new waterline, furnace & AC -- major systems updated for efficiency & peace of mind. Move-in ready. Don't miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Byrd

LAH Sotheby's International Realty Mountain Brook License #113236 Listed on: 10/06/2025

LAH Sotheby's International Realty Mountain Brook

Last Buyer's Agent

JUDITH HARRIS

NOT A VALID MEMBER License #144790

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 33,106 Sq Ft Lot

• Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • French Doors
  • Stone Countertops
  • Attic
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LAWR
  • Directions: Brookwood Road to Crosshill. Turn right on Crosshill. Left on Rockhill. The house will be on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2776.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 985000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL),Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Dining Room
  • Room 3: Kitchen
  • Room 4: Den/Family
  • Room 5: Laundry
  • Room 6: Master Bath
  • Room 7: Master Bedroom
  • Room 8: Bedroom
  • Room 9: Bedroom
  • Room 10: Bedroom
  • Room 11: Full Bath
  • Room 12: Half Bath
  • Room 13: Office/Study
  • Room 14: Bedroom
  • Room 15: Bedroom
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block,Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Gas,Dishwasher Built-In,Disposal,Microwave Built-In,Oven-Gas,Self-Cleaning,Refrigerator,Some Stainless Appl,Stove-Gas
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1656.0
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 444
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2776
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System, Porch
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: SIDE
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, Driveway, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 4432

• Elementary School: CHEROKEE BEND
  • Middle Or Junior School: MOUNTAIN BROOK

Closed on
Dec 16, 2002
Sold by
Holladay Hugh E and Holladay Ellen
Bought by
Mclaughlin Robert J and Mclaughlin Anna N
Current Estimated Value
$981,447

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$359,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,685
Interest Rate
6.07%
Estimated Equity
$834,762

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 1998
Sold by
Angell William F and Angell Gloria C
Bought by
Holladay Hugh E and Holladay Ellen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,800
Interest Rate
6.97%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mclaughlin Robert J $464,500 --
Holladay Hugh E $341,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mclaughlin Robert J $359,000
Closed Holladay Hugh E $272,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Sold $985,000 -1.0% $222 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $995,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,785 $81,080 -- --
2024 $8,785 $81,080 -- --
2022 $8,017 $74,040 $29,580 $44,460
2021 $7,895 $72,920 $29,580 $43,340
2020 $7,087 $65,490 $29,580 $35,910
2019 $5,675 $57,860 $0 $0
2018 $5,681 $57,920 $0 $0
2017 $5,103 $52,080 $0 $0
2016 $5,218 $53,240 $0 $0
2015 $4,857 $49,600 $0 $0
2014 $4,548 $48,880 $0 $0
2013 $4,548 $48,880 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21432974

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 28-00-02-1-001-005.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.