NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37 E Mohawk St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $128,334

Studio
-- Bath
2,334 Sq Ft
$55/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2017

Last sale price $70,000 $30 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $849 / mo

167 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.3 Acre Lot
  • Tile Flooring
  • High Speed Internet
  • Property is near public transit
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 2-minute walk to Rotary Park

About This Home

As of February 2017

This four unit one bedroom apartments is just what you are looking for. The outside of the apartment house is in excellent condition and the roof is just eight years old. There is plenty of off street parking in the large paved driveway. The apartment has vinyl siding on the outside to help decrease the cost of the building. Some of the units have not had the rent increased in years so a cross the board increase in rent will help increase the profit on this four one bedroom unit. Please remember the tenants pay their own utilities including gas, electric and hot water. Call today. THIS FOUR UNIT APARTMENT HOUSE HAS JUST BEEN REDUCED. A GREAT INVESTMENT!!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Barbera

Listing by Dropped Members License #40BA1046726 Listed on: 07/14/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Murphy

Listing by Fitzgibbons Real Estate License #10401239561

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x66

Home Design

  • Quadruplex
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,334 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Community Details

  • 4 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes gardener, snow removal, trash collection, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 128.56-05-20

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Other, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot, See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: 104 East. Right {South} onto East Fourth Street. Right {West} onto East Mohawk Street. Apartment house located on the right {North}.
  • Architectural Style: Other, See Remarks, Fourplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range Hood
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Paved, Parking Available, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Electric, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 128.56-05-20
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X66
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 4
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 4
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4388.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fitzhugh Park Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2000
Current Estimated Value
$128,334

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1998

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2017 02/10/17 Sold $70,000 -21.3% $30 / Sq Ft
12/28/2016 12/28/16 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2016 11/11/16 Price Changed $89,000 -25.5% $38 / Sq Ft
07/14/2016 07/14/16 For Sale $119,500 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,969 $105,000 $14,800 $90,200
2024 $2,165 $105,000 $14,800 $90,200
2023 $2,214 $85,000 $8,900 $76,100
2022 $2,244 $85,000 $8,900 $76,100
2021 $2,282 $85,000 $8,900 $76,100
2020 $1,613 $85,000 $8,900 $76,100
2019 $1,070 $85,000 $8,900 $76,100
2018 $2,178 $70,000 $8,900 $61,100
2017 $4,363 $70,000 $8,900 $61,100
2016 $903 $94,000 $8,900 $85,100
2015 -- $94,000 $8,900 $85,100
2014 -- $94,000 $8,900 $85,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S358193

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-056-0005-020-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.