NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37 Everett St Manchester, NH 03104

Estimated Value: $526,000 - $597,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,688 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2019

Last sale price $280,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,488 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Steam

About This Home

As of February 2019

Manchester's most sought-after location...The North End! 1898 Victorian/Colonial in all it's original charm! Home features include 4 bedrooms(including a servant's quarters), 2-car garage, hardwood floors throughout, all original wood trim..built-ins...kitchen cabinets...hardware...brass door plates and knobs, old brass lanterns and light fixtures...chandeliers...pocket door...butler's door...butler's pantry, a number of new appliances, fireplace, first floor laundry/mud room or big enough for a home office, enclosed porch and a beautiful, covered wrap-around porch just waiting for your porch swing! The lower level features 3 finished rooms(perfect condition, yet dated), a nice workshop and a number of utility upgrades to include a new oil tank, updated electrical and French drain system. Along with plenty of storage available in the lower level, the home offers a walk-up attic and more storage above the garage. This home sits on a nice lot with great outdoor space which is partially fenced-in. With some more TLC(a lot of work has already been done), this home can be grand in nature...come take a look! Easy access to SNHU, Stark Park, churches, public garden, downtown, restaurants, shopping, schools, theaters, museum, etc...all within walking distance or to public transportation. Located with in District 1 Internal City Hall Electrical Grid. For the commuter...within minutes of our highway systems...north, south, east, and west!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Bligh

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan License #010642 Listed on: 01/18/2019

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Gould

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan License #066019

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1898

Lot Details

  • 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1B

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Stove

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 150 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,690

Year Built

Built in 1898

Lot Details

7,501 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Colonial, Victorian
  • Directions: North on Elm Street, left onto W Clarke Street; left onto Everett Street; 37 Everett Street will be on the left.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 104.17
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1898
  • List Agent: 4593
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Stove - Electric
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Concrete Floor, Finished, Full, Partially Finished, Stairs - Interior, Storage Space
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2688
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 915
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 4256
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 3603
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 205
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished AG: 448

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 150 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Off Boiler
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Steam

Schools

  • Elementary School: Webster Elementary School
  • High School: Manchester Central High Sch

Lot Info

  • Map: 208
  • Lot: 10
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7501
  • Lot Acres: 0.1722
  • Lot Description: City Lot, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalks
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: R-1B
  • Deed Book: 2108
  • Deed Page: 418
  • Deed Recorded Type: Fiduciary

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 5690.3
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District: Manchester Sch Dst SAU #37
  • School Middle Jr: Hillside Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2019
Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.04%
Current Estimated Value
$553,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$273,149
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.89%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,535
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$356,614

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kokko Christopher R $280,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kokko Christopher R $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/21/2019 02/21/19 Sold $280,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
01/22/2019 01/22/19 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2019 01/18/19 For Sale $279,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,454 $329,600 $108,900 $220,700
2023 $6,216 $329,600 $108,900 $220,700
2022 $6,012 $329,600 $108,900 $220,700
2021 $6,140 $347,300 $108,900 $238,400
2020 $6,170 $250,200 $81,600 $168,600
2019 $6,085 $250,200 $81,600 $168,600
2018 $5,225 $240,300 $81,600 $158,700
2017 $5,604 $240,300 $81,600 $158,700
2016 $979 $240,300 $81,600 $158,700
2015 $5,387 $229,800 $81,600 $148,200
2014 $5,400 $229,800 $81,600 $148,200
2013 $5,210 $229,800 $81,600 $148,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4733526

PrimeMLS

APN: MNCH-000208-000000-000010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.