$349,000
SOLD MAY 19, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,740 Sq Ft
1925 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2026

$201 Per Sq Ft

34 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Located in Elgin's Historic District, this 4-bedroom American Foursquare combines original character with significant recent mechanical and exterior upgrades. A classic covered entrance leads into the foyer featuring original tiling and 9-foot ceilings. The main level includes original hardwood flooring and a spacious living room with a fireplace. French doors open into a sun-filled den or sunroom, offering views from three sides. A separate formal dining room connects directly to the updated kitchen. With 10 total rooms, including a second-level home office and a partially finished basement with a family room, the home offers ample space and a highly functional layout. The current owners have invested in recent improvements, including a new dual-zone HVAC system (two furnaces and two AC units) and a full backyard fence. Outside, the property features a mature and beautiful Oak tree and a newly installed concrete pad that serves as a patio or additional parking space. These updates complement previous improvements to the electrical panel, water heater, and exterior paint. Situated within walking distance to downtown Elgin's restaurants, entertainment, and the Metra station, this home offers a blend of historic charm and modern reliability. Sold as is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rosie Gonzalez

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475127111 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,202

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 55x132x55x128
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • American Four Square Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,740 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,202

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: American 4-Sq.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Historical District
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Oven
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Full Bath, High Ceilings
  • LivingArea: 1740
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Den, Office, Foyer, Storage, Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Side Driveway, Side Apron, Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ronald D O'Neal Elementary Schoo
  • High School: Elgin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Larsen Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 55x132x55x128
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5201.92
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2024
Closed on
May 30, 2024
Sold by
Hudon Paige and Baldonieri Daniel
Bought by
Schmidt William R and Schmidt Joscelynn J
Seller's Agent
Katelyn Garcell
Real Broker, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Rosie Gonzalez
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$323,000
Premium/Discount to List
$43,100
15.4%
Views
166

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%
Original Mortgage
$297,150
Outstanding Balance
$291,715
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$51,219

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2021
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
Sold Price
$242,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.32%
Original Mortgage
$217,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 28, 2016
Closed on
Dec 28, 2016
Sold by
Wells Laura L
Bought by
Isunza Horacio
Seller's Agent
Patrick Driscoll
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Matt Lysien
Suburban Life Realty, Ltd
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$64,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-8.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1996
Sold by
Southwest Financial Bank & Trust Company
Bought by
Wells Richard

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1996
Sold by
Bankers Trust Company Of California Na
Bought by
Southwest Financial Bank & Trust Company

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $323,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $242,000 Attorneys Ttl Guaranty Fund
Deed $64,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Trustee Deed $49,000 Century Title Co
Warranty Deed $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $297,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $217,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Sold $349,000 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $349,000 +8.0% $201 / Sq Ft
05/30/2024 05/30/24 Sold $323,000 +15.4% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2024 04/22/24 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2024 04/19/24 For Sale $279,900 +15.7% $161 / Sq Ft
06/22/2021 06/22/21 Sold $242,000 +2.1% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2021 05/18/21 For Sale -- -- --
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2021 05/14/21 For Sale $237,000 +270.3% $136 / Sq Ft
12/30/2016 12/30/16 Sold $64,000 -8.6% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2016 12/05/16 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2016 11/27/16 For Sale $70,000 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,202 $73,001 $12,964 $60,037
2023 $4,940 $65,951 $11,712 $54,239
2022 $4,694 $60,136 $10,679 $49,457
2021 $5,016 $56,223 $9,984 $46,239
2020 $4,703 $51,571 $9,531 $42,040
2019 $4,588 $49,125 $9,079 $40,046
2018 $4,441 $44,924 $8,553 $36,371
2017 $4,173 $40,572 $8,086 $32,486
2016 $4,014 $37,640 $7,502 $30,138
2015 -- $34,500 $6,876 $27,624
2014 -- $34,074 $6,791 $27,283
2013 -- $39,915 $6,970 $32,945

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12581669

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-13-179-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.