Seller's Agent in 2020
Eric Lieberman
Compass
(818) 535-8755
9 in this area
41 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,971,000 - $2,400,000
Wonderful 4 bed 4 bath Mellinthin 'Birdhouse' pool home, set behind a white picket fence in the upper hills of Studio City, at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac. Beautiful San Fernando Valley views from the front yard, & Universal City views from the backyard, including the famous Hogwarts Castle. This single story property boasts a formal dining room, family room + living room with 2 brick fireplaces & a seamless floor plan. The kitchen has stainless steel appliances including a double oven & a breakfast bar, which opens to the formal dining and family rooms. The large, main bedroom has a beautiful exposed wood beam ceiling, & floor to ceiling windows for natural light with french doors that open to the pool & spa + sunbathing area. Three bedrooms have bathrooms en suite. 2 car attached garage with storage attic. A little TLC would make this property the perfect home. Close to Ventura Blvd shopping and dining, Sunday Farmers market, Universal Studios and the CBS Radford Studio Lot.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Arie L | $1,835,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Bates Lucia | -- | None Available | |
| Bates William H | -- | United Title Company | |
| Johns Richard | -- | -- | |
| Johns Richard R | $465,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Solomon Arie L | $1,468,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bates William H | $310,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johns Richard R | $372,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/23/2020 10/23/20 | Sold | $1,835,000 | +2.8% | $804 / Sq Ft |
| 08/04/2020 08/04/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/25/2020 07/25/20 | For Sale | $1,785,000 | -- | $782 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,708 | $1,986,261 | $1,589,010 | $397,251 |
| 2024 | $23,708 | $1,947,315 | $1,557,853 | $389,462 |
| 2023 | $23,244 | $1,909,133 | $1,527,307 | $381,826 |
| 2022 | $22,157 | $1,871,700 | $1,497,360 | $374,340 |
| 2021 | $21,889 | $1,835,000 | $1,468,000 | $367,000 |
| 2019 | $9,885 | $814,529 | $466,696 | $347,833 |
| 2018 | $9,788 | $798,559 | $457,546 | $341,013 |
| 2016 | $9,348 | $767,552 | $439,780 | $327,772 |
| 2015 | $9,212 | $756,024 | $433,175 | $322,849 |
| 2014 | $9,246 | $741,215 | $424,690 | $316,525 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
Eric Lieberman
Compass
(818) 535-8755
9 in this area
41 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2020
Justine Lieberman Beuzieron
Compass
(818) 535-4266
13 in this area
52 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Nikki Joel
The Agency
(310) 428-2248
6 in this area
61 Total Sales
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 20-606336
APN: 2378-015-004
Ask me questions while you tour the home.