NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37205 N 17th Ave Phoenix, AZ 85086

Estimated Value: $716,000 - $808,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,754 Sq Ft
$435/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2014

Last sale price $280,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 172% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,374 / mo

72 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2014

Great territorial home with easy access. All kinds of space for a pool, extra garage, Horses, trailers, RVs, and all your equipment. Great room with upgraded kitchen--Granite counter, Nice cabinets, stainless steel appliances. NEW high efficiency windows and sliding doors with warranty!! North/south facing with views to the mountains. Nice 2 car garage. Ceiling fans in all the rooms!! Tile floors in kitchen area, wood floor in Great room and carpeted bedrooms. Covered patio as well as a nice walled in courtyard out front.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Jenne

Dominion Group Properties License #SA572574000 Listed on: 09/26/2013

Co-Listed By

Frank Garcia

Dominion Group Properties License #SA632586000

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Moore

Success Property Brokers License #SA016809000

Success Property Brokers

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,824

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 38,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wire Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,754 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 211-51-019-G

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,824

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Carefree Highway and 7th Ave
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.89
  • Co List Office Mls Id: praz16
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-209-6575
  • Subdivision Name: Custom homes
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: G
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 159.64
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Windows:Low-E: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1754.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Low-E
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: See Remarks, Block, Chain Link, Wire
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio, Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Reflective Coating
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Dir Entry frm Garage, Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Dir Entry frm Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Mountain Elementary
  • High School: Boulder Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Mountain School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38761.0
  • Parcel #: 211-51-019-G
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom Home

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1824.0
  • Tax Book Number: 211.00
  • Tax Lot: NA
  • Tax Map Number: 51.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2022
Sold by
Dena Crane Trust
Bought by
Np Trust
Current Estimated Value
$762,583

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2017
Sold by
Ct Jem6 Llc and Reed Wendi
Bought by
Crane Donald A and Crane Dena M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2013
Closed on
Dec 6, 2013
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Monkan Fred G and Monkan Rosemarie
Bought by
Maricopa County

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2001
Sold by
Musso Gerard and Musso Judy K
Bought by
Monkan Fred G and Monkan Rosemarie

Np Trust -- Johnson & Associates Pllc
Crane Donald A -- First American Title Insuran
The Dena Crane Trust $280,000 First American Title Ins Co
Maricopa County -- Security Title Agency
Monkan Fred G $164,900 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2014 01/15/14 Sold $280,000 -1.8% $160 / Sq Ft
12/07/2013 12/07/13 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2013 11/14/13 Price Changed $285,000 -3.4% $162 / Sq Ft
09/26/2013 09/26/13 For Sale $295,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,679 $35,324 -- --
2024 $3,426 $33,642 -- --
2023 $3,426 $51,210 $10,240 $40,970
2022 $3,294 $43,250 $8,650 $34,600
2021 $3,399 $41,320 $8,260 $33,060
2020 $3,325 $38,430 $7,680 $30,750
2019 $3,217 $35,260 $7,050 $28,210
2018 $3,101 $33,680 $6,730 $26,950
2017 $3,044 $30,650 $6,130 $24,520
2016 $2,761 $30,360 $6,070 $24,290
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5005754

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 211-51-019G

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.