NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3744 County Road 203 Durango, CO 81301

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $649,212

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,560 Sq Ft
$358/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2022

Last sale price $560,000 $359 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,102 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Mountain View
  • 1 Irrigated Acre
  • Durango High School Rated A-
  • Shed
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of August 2022

Looking for a cute, vintage "farm house" on small irrigated acreage in the Animas Valley, with NO COVENANTS you can call your own for under $600k? Then look no further. This quaint 2 bedroom 1 bath home has been in the family for over 50 years. 1.3 usable, irrigated acres, with central water in the highly desirable Animas Valley, even has a metal barn. Mountain views too! Home has a small attic and unfinished basement. Home has small "mud room" as you enter. Seller is in the process of getting a transfer of title on the septic. Home is being offered "as is". LPEA: Avg-$74.25/mo Hi-$91.52 Lo-$60.49 Atmos: Avg-$55/mo Hi-$150.05 Lo-$18.90

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Govreau

RE/MAX Pinnacle Listed on: 07/14/2022

RE/MAX Pinnacle

Last Buyer's Agent

Brittany McCoy

Legacy Properties West Sotheby's Int. Realty

Legacy Properties West Sotheby's Int. Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,079

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 1.3

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Valley

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Animas Valley K-5 Elementary School
  • Miller 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

Farming

  • Barn
  • 1 Irrigated Acre

• Shed
  • 1.3 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 559728400042

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,079

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 0.5
  • Estimated Total Acres: 1.3
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 7500
  • Em Holder: Land TItle
  • Legal Lot Block: SECTION: 28 TOWNSHIP: 36 RANGE: 9 TR IN W/2 SE/4 3744 CR 203 DURANGO 81301
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 352.56
  • Parcel Id Number: 559728400042
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 358.97
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 358.97
  • Tax Account Id: R006749
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Service Avail: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 1078.96
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 17

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Vinyl
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1560
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 780
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 780
  • Master Bedrm Dimensions: 9' 6" x 10' 6"
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Structures: Barn, Shed
  • Roof: Metal
  • Views: Mountains, Valley

Utilities

  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Atmos Energy
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Irrigation Water Description Amount: 4 Shares
  • Irrigation Water District: Animas
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Rights Irrigation: Yes
  • Water Supplier: Animas Water Company

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Animas Valley K-5
  • Middle School: Miller 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2022
Closed on
Aug 19, 2022
Brittany McCoy
Legacy Properties West Sotheby's Int. Realty
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.82%
Current Estimated Value
$559,053

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$947
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sherer Samuel David $560,000 Land Title
Sherer Samuel David $180,000 None Listed On Document
Head Margaret Ann -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $560,000 +1.8% $359 / Sq Ft
07/17/2022 07/17/22 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2022 07/14/22 For Sale $550,000 -- $353 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,444 $22,530 $18,260 $4,270
2024 $1,169 $28,630 $15,210 $13,420
2023 $1,169 $29,920 $16,770 $13,150
2022 $1,103 $31,770 $17,810 $13,960
2021 $1,110 $25,880 $16,120 $9,760
2020 $1,072 $25,740 $15,830 $9,910
2019 $1,029 $25,740 $15,830 $9,910
2018 $859 $21,750 $12,550 $9,200
2017 $842 $21,750 $12,550 $9,200
2016 $813 $22,730 $13,300 $9,430
2015 $694 $22,730 $13,300 $9,430
2014 $694 $19,840 $11,750 $8,090
2013 -- $19,840 $11,750 $8,090
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 796147

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R006749

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.