3780 Spear Ave Arcata, CA 95521
Westwood-Vasside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $524,000 - $606,365
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,596
Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3780 Spear Ave, Arcata, CA 95521 and is currently estimated at $560,841, approximately $216 per square foot. 3780 Spear Ave is a home located in Humboldt County with nearby schools including Pacific Union Elementary School, Arcata High School, and Trillium Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2021
Sold by
Woodard Melvin L
Bought by
Melvin Woodard Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2021
Sold by
Harpin Kari L and Melvin Woodard Trust
Bought by
Harpin Kari and Harpin Norman
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2016
Sold by
Woodard Melvin L
Bought by
Woodward Melvin L and Melvin Woodard Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2007
Sold by
Woodard Melvin L and Melvin Woodard Trust
Bought by
Woodard Melvin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2005
Sold by
Woodard Melvin
Bought by
Melvin Woodard Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2005
Sold by
Woodard Melvin and Melvin Woodard Trust
Bought by
Woodard Melvin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Woodard Trust | -- | -- | |
| Melvin Woodard Trust | -- | -- | |
| Harpin Kari | -- | None Available | |
| Woodward Melvin L | -- | None Available | |
| Woodard Melvin | -- | Humboldt Land Title Company | |
| Melvin Woodard Trust | -- | -- | |
| Woodard Melvin | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Woodard Melvin | $134,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Woodard Melvin | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,170 | $185,580 | $13,066 | $172,514 |
| 2024 | $2,170 | $181,942 | $12,810 | $169,132 |
| 2023 | $2,170 | $178,375 | $12,559 | $165,816 |
| 2022 | $2,158 | $174,878 | $12,313 | $162,565 |
| 2021 | $2,145 | $171,450 | $12,072 | $159,378 |
| 2020 | $2,002 | $169,693 | $11,949 | $157,744 |
| 2019 | $1,972 | $166,366 | $11,715 | $154,651 |
| 2018 | $1,847 | $163,105 | $11,486 | $151,619 |
| 2017 | $1,820 | $159,908 | $11,261 | $148,647 |
| 2016 | $1,666 | $147,241 | $11,041 | $136,200 |
| 2015 | $1,637 | $145,031 | $10,876 | $134,155 |
| 2014 | $1,614 | $142,191 | $10,663 | $131,528 |
Source: Public Records
Map