38 Birch St Mill Valley, CA 94941
Mill Valley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,245,000 - $3,231,195
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,800
Sq Ft
$957/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Birch St, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,680,049, approximately $957 per square foot. 38 Birch St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2016
Sold by
Wertheimer Marissa
Bought by
Wertheimer Marissa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2010
Sold by
Steiner Roger C and Riede Richard S
Bought by
Wertheimer Marissa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2009
Sold by
Wertheimer Kim
Bought by
Wertheimer Marissa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2003
Sold by
Steiner Roger C
Bought by
Steiner Roger C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$479,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1998
Sold by
Steiner Roger C
Bought by
Steiner Roger C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,150
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1994
Sold by
Steiner Roger C
Bought by
Steiner Roger C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,600
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1993
Sold by
Steiner Roger C and Steiner Linda L
Bought by
Steiner Roger C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,600
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wertheimer Marissa | -- | None Available | |
| Wertheimer Marissa | $1,163,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Wertheimer Marissa | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Steiner Roger C | -- | Cuesta Title Company | |
| Steiner Roger C | -- | Cuesta Title Company | |
| Steiner Roger C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Steiner Roger | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Steiner Roger C | -- | -- | |
| Steiner Roger C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Steiner Roger C | $479,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steiner Roger | $227,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Steiner Roger C | $86,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,174 | $1,683,925 | $903,511 | $780,414 |
| 2024 | $22,289 | $1,650,918 | $885,801 | $765,117 |
| 2023 | $22,124 | $1,618,551 | $868,434 | $750,117 |
| 2022 | $20,660 | $1,586,820 | $851,410 | $735,410 |
| 2021 | $20,767 | $1,555,718 | $834,722 | $720,996 |
| 2020 | $20,515 | $1,539,776 | $826,168 | $713,608 |
| 2019 | $19,454 | $1,509,588 | $809,970 | $699,618 |
| 2018 | $19,617 | $1,474,998 | $794,094 | $680,904 |
| 2017 | $18,430 | $1,431,277 | $778,526 | $652,751 |
| 2016 | $17,368 | $1,384,887 | $763,266 | $621,621 |
| 2015 | $16,558 | $1,300,072 | $751,807 | $548,265 |
| 2014 | $18,862 | $1,274,615 | $737,086 | $537,529 |
Source: Public Records
Map