38 Read St New Haven, CT 06511
Newhallville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $132,570 - $322,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 Read St, New Haven, CT 06511 and is currently estimated at $231,393, approximately $192 per square foot. 38 Read St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Highville Charter School, Booker T. Washington Academy, and Amistad Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2023
Sold by
Denton Vaughn
Bought by
Caponey Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2007
Sold by
Davis Shirley
Bought by
Denton Vaughn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$62,910
Interest Rate
6.24%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caponey Llc | $90,000 | None Available | |
| Denton Vaughn | $69,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Denton Vaughn | $62,910 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,391 | $111,440 | $31,570 | $79,870 |
| 2024 | $4,290 | $111,440 | $31,570 | $79,870 |
| 2023 | $4,146 | $111,440 | $31,570 | $79,870 |
| 2022 | $4,430 | $111,440 | $31,570 | $79,870 |
| 2021 | $3,151 | $71,820 | $25,270 | $46,550 |
| 2020 | $3,151 | $71,820 | $25,270 | $46,550 |
| 2019 | $3,087 | $71,820 | $25,270 | $46,550 |
| 2018 | $3,087 | $71,820 | $25,270 | $46,550 |
| 2017 | $2,778 | $71,820 | $25,270 | $46,550 |
| 2016 | $1,923 | $46,270 | $11,200 | $35,070 |
| 2015 | $1,923 | $46,270 | $11,200 | $35,070 |
| 2014 | $1,923 | $46,270 | $11,200 | $35,070 |
Source: Public Records
Map