38 School St Gloucester, MA 01930
Central Gloucester NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $487,000 - $694,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,684
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 38 School St, Gloucester, MA 01930 and is currently estimated at $573,667, approximately $340 per square foot. 38 School St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Beeman Memorial, Ralph B O'maley Middle School, and Gloucester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2017
Sold by
Padre Rosalie
Bought by
Rosalie C Padre Irt and Padre
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1978
Bought by
Padre Donald J and Padre Rosalie
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosalie C Padre Irt | $193,000 | -- | |
| Padre Donald J | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Padre Donald J | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Padre Donald J | $96,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Padre Donald J | $7,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,813 | $495,200 | $124,000 | $371,200 |
| 2024 | $4,490 | $461,500 | $118,100 | $343,400 |
| 2023 | $4,660 | $440,000 | $105,500 | $334,500 |
| 2022 | $4,243 | $361,700 | $91,700 | $270,000 |
| 2021 | $4,116 | $330,900 | $83,400 | $247,500 |
| 2020 | $3,914 | $317,400 | $83,400 | $234,000 |
| 2019 | $3,667 | $289,000 | $83,400 | $205,600 |
| 2018 | $3,543 | $274,000 | $83,400 | $190,600 |
| 2017 | $3,366 | $255,200 | $75,100 | $180,100 |
| 2016 | $3,147 | $231,200 | $75,100 | $156,100 |
| 2015 | $3,094 | $226,700 | $75,100 | $151,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map