$279,900
$19K PRICE DROP

3800 Grace Dr Kent, OH 44240

Estimated payment $1,772/month

Total Views 16,246
8 Beds
4 Baths
2,392 Sq Ft
$117 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.92 Acre Lot
  • Water Softener
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

Turn-key side-by-side duplex offering an incredible opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors with one unit currently being vacant. Each unit features 4 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, along with a spacious living room, an eat-in kitchen, convenient first-floor laundry and exterior patios overlooking a peaceful, wooded lot. Situated on nearly an acre at the end of a dead-end street, this property provides privacy and space while still being close to everyday amenities. Tenants are currently month-to-month, with rents at $1,400 and $1,350, offering immediate income potential with flexibility for future plans. Recent updates include new siding and gutters, making this a truly move-in ready, low-maintenance investment!

Listing Agent

Ryan Shaffer

EXP Realty, LLC. Brokerage Email: ryan@330realestate.com, 330-329-6904 License #2019000757 Listed on: 04/02/2026

EXP Realty, LLC.

Co-Listing Agent

Nicole Jesser

EXP Realty, LLC. Brokerage Email: ryan@330realestate.com, 330-329-6904 License #2017001758

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,082

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,392 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for sewer, trash collection
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-040-00-00-006-005

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,082

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Attribution Contact: ryan@330realestate.com, 330-329-6904
  • ResoLotFeatures: Dead End, Wooded
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-212-4991
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2392.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.92
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Field LSD - 6703

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 04-040-00-00-006-005

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Sewer, Trash Collection
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Heat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3082.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,081 $62,480 $13,650 $48,830
2024 $3,032 $62,480 $13,650 $48,830
2023 $3,063 $50,860 $8,540 $42,320
2022 $3,168 $50,860 $8,540 $42,320
2021 $3,068 $50,860 $8,540 $42,320
2020 $2,656 $40,110 $8,540 $31,570
2019 $2,637 $40,110 $8,540 $31,570
2018 $2,172 $39,200 $8,540 $30,660
2017 $2,172 $39,200 $8,540 $30,660
2016 $2,161 $39,200 $8,540 $30,660
2015 $2,095 $39,200 $8,540 $30,660
2014 $2,024 $39,200 $8,540 $30,660
2013 $1,979 $39,200 $8,540 $30,660
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $279,900 -3.1% $117 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $289,000 -3.3% $121 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $299,000 +57.4% $125 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Sold $190,000 +2.8% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/14/2022 01/14/22 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2022 01/09/22 For Sale $184,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $190,000 --
Warranty Deed -- New Title Company Name
Survivorship Deed $99,000 Buckeye Reserve Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed -- No Value Available
Open $142,500 Balloon
Previous Owner $89,100 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5197552

MLS Now

APN: 04-040-00-00-006-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.