NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,028,000 - $1,160,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
841 Sq Ft
$1,304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2024

Last sale price $1,055,000 $1,254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,509 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • View of Hills
  • Stone Countertops
  • Vallejo Mill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2024

Charming single-level home on a tree-lined street, in a lovely setting with gorgeous hill views. The property is close to the historic Niles district. This home features a cozy family room and an updated kitchen with white wood cabinetry, granite counters, tile backsplash and a stainless-steel double sink. Updated appliances include a gas stove, microwave, refrigerator and dishwasher. Master suite with a remodeled bathroom boasting new vanity, marble shower, marble tile flooring, lights with dimmer and sun tube. Remodeled hall bathroom with new Whirlpool tub with jets, marble shower wall with clear glass enclosure, designer vanity with marble sink, marble tile floor and upgraded lights. Other fine features include updated engineered wood flooring in family room, bedrooms and hall, dual pane windows throughout, fresh interior paint, ceiling fans in the bedrooms and kitchen, designer ceiling light with dimmer in family room, 3 window air conditioning units and 4-year new roof. Professionally landscaped yards with red brick walkways, flowering plants & mature trees, paver stone and updated fence. Close to BART station and highways 84/Dumbarton Bridge and 880 (through Niles Canyon) for a convenient commute to San Francisco or Silicon Valley, Facebook and Google Headquarters.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Schembri

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00890599 Listed on: 11/18/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Taghried Zeid

License #01351399

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50769826

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Niles Crest
  • Directions: Old Canyon Rd>Clarke>Canyon Heights>Stenhammer
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Hills
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Int Access From Garage, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, In Garage, Washer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar, Generator

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Fremont (510) 657-2350

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • Parcel Number: 50769826

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2024
Closed on
Dec 16, 2024
Sold by
Jansen 2007 Trust and Jansen James C
Bought by
Jogani Jainu Champalal and Jogani Shruti Jainu
Seller's Agent
Joe Schembri
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Taghried Zeid
List Price
$888,000
Sold Price
$1,055,000
Premium/Discount to List
$167,000
18.81%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$1,096,630

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,630
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.82%
Original Mortgage
$844,000
Outstanding Balance
$833,401
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$263,229

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2021
Sold by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M
Bought by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2021
Sold by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M
Bought by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2014
Sold by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M
Bought by
The Jansen 2007 Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$378,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2007
Sold by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M
Bought by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2005
Sold by
Advani Neil Anil and Advani Anil
Bought by
Jansen James C and Jansen Susan M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2002
Sold by
Forbes Alex
Bought by
Advani Anil

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,800
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jogani Jainu Champalal $1,055,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Jansen James C -- Lawyers Title
Jansen James C -- Lawyers Title
The Jansen 2007 Trust -- Accommodation
Jansen James C -- Nations Title Company
Jansen James C -- None Available
Jansen James C $460,000 Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Advani Anil $248,500 Financial Title Company
Sani Railson Robin E $20,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jogani Jainu Champalal $844,000
Previous Owner Jansen James C $400,000
Previous Owner Jansen James C $378,000
Previous Owner Jansen James C $368,000
Previous Owner Advani Anil $198,800
Closed Jansen James C $46,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,055,000 -- --
12/19/2024 12/19/24 Sold $1,055,000 0.0% $1,254 / Sq Ft
12/03/2024 12/03/24 Price Changed $1,055,000 +18.8% $1,254 / Sq Ft
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2024 11/18/24 For Sale $888,000 -- $1,056 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,862 $1,048,000 $500,000 $555,000
2024 $7,862 $621,571 $188,571 $440,000
2023 $7,645 $616,247 $184,874 $431,373
2022 $7,538 $597,168 $181,250 $422,918
2021 $7,354 $585,323 $177,697 $414,626
2020 $7,348 $586,251 $175,875 $410,376
2019 $7,265 $574,760 $172,428 $402,332
2018 $7,121 $563,494 $169,048 $394,446
2017 $6,943 $552,450 $165,735 $386,715
2016 $6,820 $541,621 $162,486 $379,135
2015 $6,725 $533,488 $160,046 $373,442
2014 $6,016 $473,000 $141,900 $331,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41079198

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 507-0698-026-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.