NOT LISTED FOR SALE

38024 N 23rd Ave Phoenix, AZ 85086

Estimated Value: $587,000 - $718,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,994 Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2012

Last sale price $199,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 234% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,774 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Sunset Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2012

A place you can call home. Located on an acre of land that has everything; a free standing 900sqft (approx) garage that has evap cooling, painted floors, storage cabs, work bench, and bright fluorescent lighting. Perfect as a Man Cave or for arts & craft person or party room! Separate tack room on the other side of acre. Nice fenced back yard with a great shade tree and a covered patio. Home has a great lay out, split floor plan with tile in the great room ,kitchen, and halls and baths. Shared well with five neighbors cost of electric is about $38/qtr. South facing home. Security doors front & rear. Tack Room in separate building in back adjacent yard area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Steinke

Realty ONE Group License #SA102033000 Listed on: 02/27/2012

Co-Listed By

Edward Herrera

Realty ONE Group License #SA533550000

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Udell

Diamondcrest Realty License #SA515623000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,009

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wire Fence
  • Unpaved Streets

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,994 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Built by Diamante Homes
  • See Semi Private Remarks For Legal Description. Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Short Sale
  • Assessor Parcel Number 203-33-010-N

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,009

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: I-17 & Carefree Highway
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2007
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Co List Office Mls Id: reog01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-315-1240
  • Subdivision Name: See Semi-private remarks for Legal Description.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws
  • Tax Parcel Letter: N
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 99.8
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Special Listing Cond:Short Sale: Yes
  • Special Features: 12

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1994.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: See Remarks, Partial, Wire
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Lot Features: Street(s) Not Paved, North/South Exposure, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other6: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Temp Controlled, Detached
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Temp Controlled: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extended Length Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sunset Ridge Elementary - Phoenix
  • High School: Boulder Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunset Ridge Elementary - Phoenix

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Tack Room
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43625.0
  • Parcel #: 203-33-010-N

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Diamante Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2009.0
  • Tax Book Number: 203.00
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 33.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2020
Sold by
Yeo George D
Bought by
Yeo George D and Yeo Carolynn G
Current Estimated Value
$664,862

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,511
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$555,351

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2012
Closed on
May 14, 2012
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$199,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.01%
Original Mortgage
$179,100
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2001
Sold by
Diamante Homes Marketing Llc
Bought by
Graham Veona E and Lester Sandra K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,700
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Yeo George D -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Yeo George D $199,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Graham Veona E $149,283 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yeo George D $155,000
Closed Yeo George D $179,100
Previous Owner Graham Veona E $122,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2012 05/16/12 Sold $199,000 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft
02/27/2012 02/27/12 For Sale $199,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,739 $26,301 -- --
2024 $2,551 $25,049 -- --
2023 $2,551 $44,300 $8,860 $35,440
2022 $2,452 $35,970 $7,190 $28,780
2021 $2,531 $34,030 $6,800 $27,230
2020 $2,476 $31,170 $6,230 $24,940
2019 $2,396 $28,300 $5,660 $22,640
2018 $2,309 $26,360 $5,270 $21,090
2017 $2,266 $23,510 $4,700 $18,810
2016 $2,042 $22,300 $4,460 $17,840
2015 $1,903 $19,480 $3,890 $15,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4722062

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 203-33-010N

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.