3803 E Hedda St Long Beach, CA 90805
Collins NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $789,000 - $883,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
$649/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3803 E Hedda St, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $817,610, approximately $648 per square foot. 3803 E Hedda St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Captain Raymond Collins School, Leona Jackson Middle School, and Buena Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2025
Sold by
Castaneda Gary A and Magdaleno Claudia
Bought by
Castaneda Gary A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$717,610
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2010
Sold by
Perez Salvador
Bought by
Castaneda Gary A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$329,561
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Barakat Douglas J
Bought by
Perez Salvador and Perez Dolores M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2001
Sold by
Martin Josephine A
Bought by
Barakat Douglas J and Barakat Sylvia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,850
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1999
Sold by
Martin Ralph D
Bought by
Martin Josephine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$185,471
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1999
Sold by
Mcmenamy John
Bought by
Barakat Douglas J and Lozano Sylvia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$185,471
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castaneda Gary A | -- | First Integrity Title Company | |
| Castaneda Gary A | $334,000 | Provident Title Company | |
| Perez Salvador | $490,000 | Southland Title | |
| Barakat Douglas J | -- | Investors Title Company | |
| Martin Josephine A | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Barakat Douglas J | $187,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Castaneda Gary A | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castaneda Gary A | $329,561 | |
| Previous Owner | Perez Salvador | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barakat Douglas J | $190,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Barakat Douglas J | $185,471 | |
| Closed | Perez Salvador | $98,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,432 | $431,120 | $308,241 | $122,879 |
| 2024 | $5,432 | $422,668 | $302,198 | $120,470 |
| 2023 | $5,324 | $414,381 | $296,273 | $118,108 |
| 2022 | $5,177 | $406,257 | $290,464 | $115,793 |
| 2021 | $5,049 | $398,292 | $284,769 | $113,523 |
| 2019 | $5,184 | $386,480 | $276,324 | $110,156 |
| 2018 | $4,803 | $378,903 | $270,906 | $107,997 |
| 2016 | $4,300 | $364,192 | $260,388 | $103,804 |
| 2015 | $4,045 | $358,722 | $256,477 | $102,245 |
| 2014 | $4,151 | $351,696 | $251,453 | $100,243 |
Source: Public Records
Map