382 Hobson Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $118,000 - $200,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
911
Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 382 Hobson Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $146,945, approximately $161 per square foot. 382 Hobson Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2020
Sold by
Brown Anthony P and Brown Cynthia M
Bought by
Addison James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$61,600
Outstanding Balance
$54,815
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,130
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2006
Sold by
Brown Mary R Branch
Bought by
Brown Anthony P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,800
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Addison James | $77,000 | Attorney | |
| Brown Anthony P | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Addison James | $61,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Anthony P | $86,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,511 | $119,000 | $45,000 | $74,000 |
| 2024 | $1,280 | $111,300 | $45,000 | $66,300 |
| 2023 | $1,190 | $102,600 | $45,000 | $57,600 |
| 2022 | $1,113 | $94,300 | $40,000 | $54,300 |
| 2021 | $1,222 | $88,100 | $34,000 | $54,100 |
| 2020 | $1,068 | $86,100 | $32,000 | $54,100 |
| 2019 | $1,063 | $85,700 | $32,000 | $53,700 |
| 2018 | $1,246 | $92,900 | $32,000 | $60,900 |
| 2017 | $1,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,246 | $92,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,236 | $92,900 | $32,000 | $60,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map