NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3839 N Greenview Ave Unit 3E Chicago, IL 60613

Southport Corridor Neighborhood
1 Bed
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
1920 Built

Highlights

  • Courtyard
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Heating Available
  • Blaine Elementary School Rated A-
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed
  • 5-minute walk to Juniper Playlot Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

GREAT Lakeview/Southport Corridor 1Bed for RENT with a DECK. The unit has a great layout, and gets a lot of natural sunlight. The unit is on the TOP FLOOR so there is no one above you. The unit has hardwood floors throughout, a great amount of closet space, and a DISHWASHER. If you have a car(s) it is easy street permit parking on this gorgeous Southport Corridor street. The location is AMAZING! You are a 12/15 mins walk to the Southport Brown Line / Irving Park Brown Line / Sheridan Red Line, and the Ashland bus. The Music Box Theater is nearby, as is Wrigley Park, Greenview Park, and Juniper Park. Shopping, entertainment, restaurant, diners, grocery stores, and outdoor parks are less than 10 mins walk. Dogs Okay / Cats Okay (No weight limit, no more than 2 pets per unit, no rots or pits). MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

olga kotalik

Cagan's Realty, Inc. License #471020378 Listed on: 04/28/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Jennifer Duncan

Engel & Voelkers Chicago License #475176217

Engel & Voelkers Chicago

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Home Design

  • Property Attached
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Courtyard

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating Available
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/1/24

Year Built

Built in 1920

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2024-07-01
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 1795
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Courtyard
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 3
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • LivingArea: 700
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50*125

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Rented $1,745 -2.8% --
04/28/2024 04/28/24 For Rent $1,795 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $44,293 $308,802 $170,004 $138,798
2024 $44,293 $308,802 $170,004 $138,798
2023 $43,178 $209,927 $45,700 $164,227
2022 $43,178 $209,927 $45,700 $164,227
2021 $42,214 $209,927 $45,700 $164,227
2020 $40,845 $183,351 $45,700 $137,651
2019 $36,838 $183,351 $45,700 $137,651
2018 $36,218 $183,351 $45,700 $137,651
2017 $35,095 $163,028 $39,302 $123,726
2016 $32,653 $163,028 $39,302 $123,726
2015 $29,874 $163,028 $39,302 $123,726
2014 $27,273 $146,994 $34,275 $112,719
2013 $26,735 $146,994 $34,275 $112,719
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12041198

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-20-106-017-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.