385 N Tomahawk Rd Apache Junction, AZ 85119
Estimated payment $3,443/month
Highlights
- Horses Allowed On Property
- City View
- Wood Flooring
- RV Access or Parking
- 1.25 Acre Lot
- Corner Lot
About This Home
Where desert scenery, privacy, and room to breathe take center stage, Apache Junction offers a lifestyle defined by open land, mountain backdrops, and effortless access to the outdoors. With the Superstition Mountains as your backdrop and nearby trails, lakes, and recreation, this area is loved for its laid back pace, strong community feel, and convenient connection to Mesa and the greater Phoenix area space without sacrificing accessibility. Set on 1.25 acres of usable land with space for toys, trailers, and future possibilities, this custom home delivers flexibility and privacy that are increasingly hard to find. The entire back portion of the property is enclosed by 8-inch thick block fencing, creating a secure, secluded setting, and includes an additional RV area. Fresh new exterior paint enhances the home's Southwestern character and reflects the pride of ownership found throughout. Inside, warm finishes and thoughtful details immediately stand out. The main living area is anchored by a cozy kiva fireplace, creating a welcoming space to gather on cool desert evenings while large windows bring in natural light and views of the surrounding landscape. The kitchen blends function with distinctive design, featuring custom saguaro rib cabinetry that adds texture and authentic Arizona charm, along with ample counter space and a layout suited for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite is a comfortable retreat, highlighted by a coffered ceiling, walk in closet, and a spacious, well designed bath. Additional bedrooms and bonus spaces provide versatility for guests, home offices, hobbies, or creative pursuits. Outside, the covered patio offers the perfect place to relax, dine, or enjoy peaceful desert sunsets. The property is equipped with two 30-amp RV hookups complete with a drain, making it ideal for guests, travel trailers, or added flexibility. With plenty of room for gardens, workshops, or additional structures, the land invites you to shape the property to fit your lifestyle. Custom built and meticulously maintained, this home offers a rare combination of character, usable acreage, and just minutes from local conveniences, Canyon Lake, and trailheads, yet surrounded by open desert and iconic mountain scenery. Experience this home in person and discover why opportunities like this don't last.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,629
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- 1.25 Acre Lot
- Dirt Road
- Desert faces the front and back of the property
- Back Yard Fenced
- Corner Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,352 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Split Bedroom Floorplan
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Association fees include no fees
- S22 T1n R8e Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 103-03-047-E
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,578 | $59,294 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,482 | $60,767 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,552 | $51,889 | $10,457 | $41,432 |
| 2022 | $1,482 | $34,241 | $6,253 | $27,988 |
| 2021 | $1,529 | $31,128 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,491 | $29,042 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,427 | $24,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,396 | $22,146 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,361 | $18,907 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,319 | $18,517 | $3,655 | $14,862 |
| 2014 | $1,267 | $8,302 | $2,665 | $5,637 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $620,000 | -1.4% | $264 / Sq Ft |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $629,000 | 0.0% | $267 / Sq Ft |
| 04/19/2026 04/19/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/21/2026 03/21/26 | Price Changed | $629,000 | -3.1% | $267 / Sq Ft |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | For Sale | $649,000 | -- | $276 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Driggs Title Agency Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $125,145 | Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Security Title Agency Inc | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $84,928 | Security Title Agency Inc | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $70,000 | Security Title Agency | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $60,250 | First Amer Title Ins Agency |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $223,137 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $84,928 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6976878
APN: 103-03-047E
- 250 N Tomahawk Rd Unit 1
- 614 N Tomahawk Rd
- 479 N Cactus Rd
- 1927 E Superstition Blvd
- 1111 E Superstition Blvd
- 0 N Cortez Rd Unit LOT 1 6888157
- 1371 E 4th Ave Unit 52
- 1371 E 4th Ave Unit 85
- 1371 E 4th Ave Unit 75
- 851 E Junction St
- 2323 E Greasewood St
- 939 N Acacia Rd Unit 1
- 939 N Acacia Rd Unit 41
- 939 N Acacia Rd Unit 9
- 939 N Acacia Rd Unit 46