NOT LISTED FOR SALE

385 Springlake Ln Unit D Aurora, IL 60504

Fox Valley Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $263,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,189 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $240,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,691 / mo

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Wood Flooring
  • Community Pool
  • Mary Lou Cowlishaw Elementary School Rated A
  • L-Shaped Dining Room
  • Balcony

About This Home

As of September 2024

Move up to a lifestyle with neighborhood pool, tennis, 5 minutes to the Rt. 59 Metra Train Station, Fox Valley Mall; easy access to I-88, parks, walk/bike paths, ponds, shopping, restaurants, Eola Community fitness center/Library. District 204 Naperville Schools. Spacious, true 3 BR, 2 bath Coach home in Springlake with attached garage/storage/workbench/cabinets. Eat-in kitchen w/raised panel cabinets; DR w/triple mirrored door storage/pantry closet; LR w/cozy fireplace/gas logs. Six-panel wood doors throughout. MBR w/custom walk-in closet, ensuite bath, and newer elongated commode. Access to balcony/deck from kitchen and LR; In-unit laundry w/ newer Samsung front-load washer/dryer; new fiberglass tub/shower insert units in both baths (24); Dryer vent cleaned in May; HVAC serviced/cleaned in July. Condo & carpet professionally cleaned. New thermo coupler on fireplace. HOA installed new roof and siding in 5/24. See rental requirements in Broker Remarks and on Additional Information Don't miss out.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kathy Taft Holtz

john greene, Realtor License #475088689 Listed on: 08/09/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 6.81

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,189 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,350
  • Property Available on 8/10/24
  • Rent includes water, parking, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units
  • Carrie Bauer Association, Phone Number (630) 748-8310
  • Springlake Subdivision
  • Property managed by Advocate Property Management

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

6.81 Acres

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2024-08-10
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Approval: Yes
  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 2350
  • Security Deposit: 2350.
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Fees/Approvals: Move-in Fee,Move Out Fee

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Manor Home/Coach House/Villa
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Subdivision Name: Springlake
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • LivingArea: 1189
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Slab
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick,Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

• Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Association Amenities: Park, Pool, Clubhouse
  • Rent Includes: Water, Parking, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Management Company: Advocate Property Management
  • Management Contact Name: Carrie Bauer
  • Management Phone: 630-748-8310

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cowlishaw Elementary School
  • High School: Metea Valley High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Granger Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2024
Closed on
Jul 25, 2024
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.13%
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$245,459

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,459
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.29%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,040
Interest Rate
7.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,419

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2014
Sold by
Murphy Beverly J
Bought by
Murphy Billie R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2002
Sold by
Schmidt Jeffrey A
Bought by
Murphy Billie R and Murphy Beverly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,000
Interest Rate
6.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1993
Sold by
Goebel Barbara S
Bought by
Schmidt Jeffrey A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gad Khaled $240,000 Fidelity National Title
Murphy Billie R -- None Available
Murphy Billie R $124,000 First American Title
Schmidt Jeffrey A $79,500 Attorneys Natl Title Network
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gad Khaled $180,000
Previous Owner Murphy Billie R $91,000
Previous Owner Schmidt Jeffrey A $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $240,000 0.0% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2024 08/06/24 For Rent $2,350 0.0% --
07/11/2024 07/11/24 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2024 07/06/24 For Sale $235,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,653 $61,199 $8,180 $53,019
2023 $4,469 $54,990 $7,350 $47,640
2022 $4,072 $48,560 $6,490 $42,070
2021 $3,973 $46,830 $6,260 $40,570
2020 $4,021 $46,830 $6,260 $40,570
2019 $3,891 $44,540 $5,950 $38,590
2018 $3,310 $37,480 $5,010 $32,470
2017 $3,063 $34,000 $4,540 $29,460
2016 $2,291 $30,780 $4,110 $26,670
2015 $2,246 $29,220 $3,900 $25,320
2014 $1,546 $26,520 $3,540 $22,980
2013 $1,537 $26,700 $3,560 $23,140
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12116885

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-20-406-028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.