3857 Myrtle Ave Long Beach, CA 90807
Bixby Knolls NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,221,000 - $1,336,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,883
Sq Ft
$677/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3857 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach, CA 90807 and is currently estimated at $1,274,397, approximately $676 per square foot. 3857 Myrtle Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Longfellow Elementary School, Hughes Middle School, and Long Beach Polytechnic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Watkins Bruce O and Watkins Leighann
Bought by
Watkins Leighann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2012
Sold by
Watkins Bruce O
Bought by
Watkins Bruce O and Watkins Leighann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2000
Sold by
Loosemore Rita Trust
Bought by
Watkins Bruce O and Watkins Leighann
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Outstanding Balance
$83,803
Interest Rate
7.25%
Estimated Equity
$1,190,594
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 1998
Sold by
Loosemore Rita M
Bought by
Loosemore Rita M and The Rita M Loosemore Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1997
Sold by
Pettefer Beatrice H
Bought by
Loosemore Rita M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.31%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watkins Leighann | -- | Title Source | |
| Watkins Bruce O | -- | None Available | |
| Watkins Bruce O | $345,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Loosemore Rita M | -- | -- | |
| Loosemore Rita M | $270,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Watkins Bruce O | $276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Loosemore Rita M | $120,000 | |
| Closed | Watkins Bruce O | $34,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,132 | $549,934 | $282,791 | $267,143 |
| 2024 | $7,132 | $539,152 | $277,247 | $261,905 |
| 2023 | $7,013 | $528,581 | $271,811 | $256,770 |
| 2022 | $6,587 | $518,218 | $266,482 | $251,736 |
| 2021 | $6,453 | $508,057 | $261,257 | $246,800 |
| 2019 | $6,362 | $492,990 | $253,509 | $239,481 |
| 2018 | $6,162 | $483,325 | $248,539 | $234,786 |
| 2016 | $5,664 | $464,559 | $238,889 | $225,670 |
| 2015 | $5,438 | $457,582 | $235,301 | $222,281 |
| 2014 | $5,401 | $448,619 | $230,692 | $217,927 |
Source: Public Records
Map