39 E Capitol St Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $531,000 - $571,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 E Capitol St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $546,770, approximately $361 per square foot. 39 E Capitol St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Lawrence Family Development Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2012
Sold by
Danahy Rt and Danahy
Bought by
Anne M Danahy Irt and Danahy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anne M Danahy Irt | -- | -- | |
| Anne M Danahy Irt | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Anne M Danahy Irt | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anne M Danahy Irt | $20,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anne M Danahy Irt | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,629 | $437,500 | $211,000 | $226,500 |
| 2024 | $4,616 | $425,000 | $192,500 | $232,500 |
| 2023 | $4,377 | $374,100 | $171,100 | $203,000 |
| 2022 | $4,206 | $322,300 | $142,600 | $179,700 |
| 2021 | $3,957 | $300,000 | $135,400 | $164,600 |
| 2020 | $3,954 | $294,200 | $135,400 | $158,800 |
| 2019 | $3,740 | $263,600 | $121,200 | $142,400 |
| 2018 | $3,669 | $257,100 | $121,200 | $135,900 |
| 2017 | $3,575 | $244,000 | $121,200 | $122,800 |
| 2016 | $3,418 | $230,800 | $114,000 | $116,800 |
| 2015 | $3,317 | $227,200 | $114,000 | $113,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map