39 Whittier Rd Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $606,000 - $845,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
820
Sq Ft
$895/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 39 Whittier Rd, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $734,213, approximately $895 per square foot. 39 Whittier Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Birch Meadow Elementary School, Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2004
Sold by
Shale Kristine Budd
Bought by
Kristine Budd Shale Ft and Shale
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Guild Jonathan
Bought by
Shale Kristine B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,900
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 1995
Sold by
Woodman Harold D and Woodman May K
Bought by
Guild Jonathan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,620
Interest Rate
8.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kristine Budd Shale Ft | -- | -- | |
| Shale Kristine B | $151,000 | -- | |
| Guild Jonathan | $137,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Guild Jonathan | $135,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Guild Jonathan | $130,620 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,091 | $622,600 | $473,300 | $149,300 |
| 2024 | $7,009 | $598,000 | $454,600 | $143,400 |
| 2023 | $6,789 | $539,200 | $409,900 | $129,300 |
| 2022 | $6,534 | $490,200 | $372,700 | $117,500 |
| 2021 | $3,531 | $468,200 | $357,100 | $111,100 |
| 2020 | $11,184 | $445,600 | $339,800 | $105,800 |
| 2019 | $6,039 | $424,400 | $323,700 | $100,700 |
| 2018 | $3,163 | $433,500 | $305,200 | $128,300 |
| 2017 | $3,094 | $409,100 | $288,000 | $121,100 |
| 2016 | $5,130 | $353,800 | $258,000 | $95,800 |
| 2015 | $4,805 | $326,900 | $238,400 | $88,500 |
| 2014 | $4,656 | $315,900 | $230,400 | $85,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map