$1,651,000
SOLD FEB 18, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,447 Sq Ft
3,150 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2026

$1,141 Per Sq Ft

66% Above List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom
  • Claremont Middle School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stone Countertops

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to this charming Temescal gem, where your must-have and wish lists beautifully align. Tucked on a tree-lined street, this home offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a detached studio—every space thoughtfully designed for modern living. Start your day on the inviting brick front porch, the perfect spot for morning coffee and friendly hellos. Inside, the living room’s cozy fireplace and the dining room’s original built-ins set the scene for relaxing evenings or lively gatherings. The eat-in kitchen is a hub for good food and even better conversations. Substantially redesigned with marble countertops and high-end appliances, including a Fisher and Paykel stove and Liebherr refrigerator. The built-in breakfast nook surrounded by windows is just the spot for lazy Sunday mornings. Step outside to a private yard enclosed by a sleek Ipe fence. Twinkling bistro lights create a magical atmosphere for al fresco dinners or quiet nights under the stars. The detached studio, complete with built-in storage, a desk, and a wet bar, offers endless possibilities—home office, creative retreat, or extra entertaining space. With its prime location near Temescal’s top eateries, shops, and BART, this home isn’t just a place to live—it’s a vibrant lifestyle waiting to be embraced.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anna Bahnson

Compass License #01917810 Listed on: 01/23/2026

Co-Listed By

Stacey Isaacs

Compass License #01992052

Last Buyer's Agent

Anastasia Levitansky

The Grubb Co. Inc. License #02163613

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 3,150 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,447 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

3,150 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.072
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: TEMESCAL
  • Directions: 51st to Lawton to 50th
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Has Cooling?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1447
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Nook, Updated Kitchen
  • Stories: 1
  • Primary Bath Includes:: Shower Over Tub, Updated Baths, Stone
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Nook, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Electric Range/Cooktop, Disposal, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen
  • Primary Bath Includes:: Stall Shower, Tile, Window

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Storage, Low Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oakland (510) 879-8111

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3150

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2026
Closed on
Feb 10, 2026
Sold by
Alan Webster and French Houghton Christina
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$1,651,000
Premium/Discount to List
$656,000
65.93%
Views
81

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.24%
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Outstanding Balance
$649,372
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$851,112

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2014
Sold by
Moulton Betty Lynn
Bought by
Webster Colin Alan and Houghton Christina French

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,651,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $805,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $650,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $700,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Sold $1,651,000 +65.9% $1,141 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2026 01/23/26 For Sale $995,000 -- $688 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,846 $960,456 $290,237 $677,219
2024 $13,846 $941,490 $284,547 $663,943
2023 $14,470 $929,895 $278,968 $650,927
2022 $14,134 $904,661 $273,498 $638,163
2021 $13,610 $886,791 $268,137 $625,654
2020 $13,463 $884,630 $265,389 $619,241
2019 $13,018 $867,290 $260,187 $607,103
2018 $12,745 $850,288 $255,086 $595,202
2017 $12,281 $833,617 $250,085 $583,532
2016 $11,934 $817,275 $245,182 $572,093
2015 $11,894 $805,000 $241,500 $563,500
2014 $2,811 $143,076 $84,996 $58,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41121668

bridgeMLS

APN: 013-1141-032-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.