3900 36th Ave S Minneapolis, MN 55406
Howe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $341,000 - $393,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,024
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3900 36th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55406 and is currently estimated at $360,960, approximately $178 per square foot. 3900 36th Ave S is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Howe Elementary School, Hiawatha Community School, and Sanford Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2025
Sold by
Ortiz Cesar and Ortiz Lourdes
Bought by
Ortiz Cesar and Ortiz Lourdes
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$298,694
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,266
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2024
Sold by
Woodbeck Bonnie
Bought by
Ortiz Cesar
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortiz Cesar | $500 | Ancona Title | |
| Ortiz Cesar | $254,000 | West Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ortiz Cesar | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,568 | $323,000 | $114,000 | $209,000 |
| 2023 | $4,501 | $350,000 | $114,000 | $236,000 |
| 2022 | $3,955 | $318,000 | $88,000 | $230,000 |
| 2021 | $3,459 | $295,000 | $70,000 | $225,000 |
| 2020 | $3,749 | $270,000 | $65,900 | $204,100 |
| 2019 | $3,205 | $270,000 | $43,900 | $226,100 |
| 2018 | $2,854 | $229,000 | $43,900 | $185,100 |
| 2017 | $2,623 | $188,000 | $39,900 | $148,100 |
| 2016 | $2,513 | $176,500 | $39,900 | $136,600 |
| 2015 | $2,451 | $166,000 | $39,900 | $126,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $155,000 | $39,900 | $115,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map