3901 Lyon Ave Oakland, CA 94601
Jefferson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $669,000 - $842,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,570
Sq Ft
$469/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3901 Lyon Ave, Oakland, CA 94601 and is currently estimated at $736,432, approximately $469 per square foot. 3901 Lyon Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Global Family, United For Success Academy, and Urban Promise Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2015
Sold by
Lund David S and Lund Thayer A
Bought by
Le Margaret Minh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$498,100
Outstanding Balance
$391,501
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$344,931
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2004
Sold by
Ong Pearl and Woody Charlotte
Bought by
Lund David S and Lund Thayer A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$408,800
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2004
Sold by
Shrum Steven D and Shrum Rhonda M
Bought by
Ong Pearl and Woody Charlotte
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Margaret Minh | $586,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lund David S | $511,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Ong Pearl | $325,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Le Margaret Minh | $498,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Lund David S | $408,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Ong Pearl | $260,000 | |
| Closed | Ong Pearl | $32,500 | |
| Closed | Lund David S | $76,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,414 | $686,688 | $208,106 | $485,582 |
| 2024 | $10,414 | $673,087 | $204,026 | $476,061 |
| 2023 | $10,927 | $666,755 | $200,026 | $466,729 |
| 2022 | $10,643 | $646,682 | $196,104 | $457,578 |
| 2021 | $10,194 | $633,867 | $192,260 | $448,607 |
| 2020 | $10,080 | $634,297 | $190,289 | $444,008 |
| 2019 | $9,712 | $621,862 | $186,558 | $435,304 |
| 2018 | $9,506 | $609,674 | $182,902 | $426,772 |
| 2017 | $9,146 | $597,720 | $179,316 | $418,404 |
| 2016 | $8,854 | $586,000 | $175,800 | $410,200 |
| 2015 | $6,277 | $385,000 | $115,500 | $269,500 |
| 2014 | $5,158 | $300,000 | $90,000 | $210,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map