RENTED MAR 14, 2026

Estimated Value: $646,000 - $686,861

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,895 Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2020

Last sale price $390,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,756 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

Warm, welcoming, and beautifully updated, this charming ranch-style home offers comfort, functionality, and resort-style outdoor living in a coveted Northeast Phoenix neighborhood. Double front doors open to a wide entryway with seamless flow between the living and dining areas, enhanced by luxury vinyl wood flooring throughout the main living spaces and newer carpet in the bedrooms. Recently installed dual-pane windows throughout provide enhanced energy efficiency. The well-appointed kitchen features double ovens, abundant cabinetry, and corian countertops, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite bathroom has been recently updated with a tiled walk-in shower, modern finishes, and additional storage. The guest bathroom features a generous vanity with quartz countertops. The spacious primary suite also offers direct access to the backyard and a bonus room that could be used for storage or a small office. Step outside to your private oasis complete with a covered patio, sparkling pool, mountain views, and a low-maintenance turf backyard, perfect for relaxing or hosting guests year-round. The oversized 2-Car garage features shelved storage and a utility sink. A rare opportunity to lease a thoughtfully upgraded, lovingly maintained home offering exceptional value, comfort, and outdoor living in one of Northeast Phoenix's most desirable communities, located just 5 minutes from the new Paradise Valley mall.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kai Neighbors

Neighbors Luxury Real Estate Brokerage Email: Kai.Neighbors@gmail.com License #BR529295000 Listed on: 01/16/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Kai Neighbors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 9,112 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,895 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Built by CAVALIER
  • Cavalier Estates 6 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 2/1/26
  • $100 Move-In Fee
  • Rent includes pool service - full, gardening service
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 359
  • Assessor Parcel Number 166-34-190

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

9,112 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Pool Service - Full, Gardening Service
  • Available Date: 2026-02-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 40th & Shea
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Initial Move In Costs Admin Fee: 100.0
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 50.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: CAVALIER ESTATES 6

• Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1895.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • Lot Features: Alley, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Fenced
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Temp Controlled, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mercury Mine Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9112.0
  • Parcel #: 166-34-190

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CAVALIER

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 166.0
  • Tax Lot: 359
  • Tax Map Number: 34.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Helbert Michael and Helbert Cassandra
Bought by
3927 E Cortez St Llc
Current Estimated Value
$667,465

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2019
Closed on
Jan 24, 2020
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.93%
Original Mortgage
$370,500
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2007
Sold by
Brazil Rick and Brazil Shaunti A
Bought by
Guckenburg Danny and Guckenburg Janice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Brazil Rick E
Bought by
Brazil Rick E and Brazil Shaunti A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.74%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1998
Sold by
Heller Steven N and Heller Joan S
Bought by
Brazil Rick E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
3927 E Cortez St Llc -- None Listed On Document
Helbert Michael -- None Listed On Document
Bunyard Cassandra $390,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency
Guckenburg Danny $362,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Brazil Rick E -- Master Title Agency Inc
Brazil Rick E $118,000 Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bunyard Cassandra $370,500
Previous Owner Guckenburg Danny $265,000
Previous Owner Brazil Rick E $200,000
Previous Owner Brazil Rick E $111,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Rented $3,300 0.0% --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Rent $3,300 0.0% --
01/28/2020 01/28/20 Sold $390,000 -3.7% $206 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/18/2019 12/18/19 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2019 12/11/19 For Sale $405,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,356 $27,208 -- --
2024 $2,243 $25,912 -- --
2023 $2,243 $43,030 $8,600 $34,430
2022 $2,222 $33,080 $6,610 $26,470
2021 $2,259 $29,950 $5,990 $23,960
2020 $2,182 $28,930 $5,780 $23,150
2019 $2,191 $27,210 $5,440 $21,770
2018 $2,112 $26,130 $5,220 $20,910
2017 $1,593 $22,250 $4,450 $17,800
2016 $1,567 $21,600 $4,320 $17,280
2015 $1,454 $19,500 $3,900 $15,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6969621

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 166-34-190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.