3947 Mclaughlin Ave Los Angeles, CA 90066
Mar Vista NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,604,296 - $2,188,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$1,264/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3947 Mclaughlin Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066 and is currently estimated at $1,840,824, approximately $1,264 per square foot. 3947 Mclaughlin Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Grand View Boulevard Elementary School, Marina Del Rey Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Sold by
Epstein Myrna
Bought by
Myrna C Epstein Revocable Trust and Epstein
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2015
Sold by
Smith Claude W
Bought by
Epstein Myrna C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2004
Sold by
Smith Claude W
Bought by
Smith Claude W and Epstein Myrna C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$217,203
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2004
Sold by
Smith Claude W
Bought by
Smith Claude W and Epstem Myrna C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$217,203
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 1997
Sold by
Smith Joan L
Bought by
Smith Claude W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1993
Sold by
Smith Claude W
Bought by
Smith Joan L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Myrna C Epstein Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Epstein Myrna C | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Claude W | -- | Orange Coast Title Of Los An | |
| Smith Claude W | -- | Orange Coast Title | |
| Smith Claude W | -- | First American | |
| Smith Joan L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Claude W | $217,203 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,614 | $194,012 | $116,877 | $77,135 |
| 2024 | $2,614 | $190,209 | $114,586 | $75,623 |
| 2023 | $2,572 | $186,481 | $112,340 | $74,141 |
| 2022 | $2,466 | $182,826 | $110,138 | $72,688 |
| 2021 | $2,427 | $179,242 | $107,979 | $71,263 |
| 2019 | $2,361 | $173,927 | $104,777 | $69,150 |
| 2018 | $2,273 | $170,518 | $102,723 | $67,795 |
| 2016 | $2,166 | $163,898 | $98,735 | $65,163 |
| 2015 | $2,137 | $161,437 | $97,252 | $64,185 |
| 2014 | $2,155 | $158,275 | $95,347 | $62,928 |
Source: Public Records
Map