NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3950 Short St Dubuque, IA 52002

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $382,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,364 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2017

Last sale price $220,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,341 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • John Kennedy Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Patio

About This Home

As of August 2017

This could be the one you have been waiting for! 4 bedroom, brick walk out ranch in desirable west end location. The kitchen is spacious and updated and includes stainless steel appliances. The 3 seasons room has new windows and is awesome for that extra living area. There is a deck to enjoy the outdoors when you are not relaxing in the hot tub. The gazebo adds to the charm and the kids will love the play set. There is more good news, a new roof is being put on and the home boasts a 2 car attached garage and a 2 car capped garage with a drive way to the lower level garage. Yes, this would make a great work room. Not to forget the lower level family room with wood burning fireplace and custom made bar! Call us and we will help make this lovely home with new carpeting , a great place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Kennedy

Brissey Realty LLC Listed on: 07/11/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Nathan Boyes

Key City Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,590

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Interior Spaces

  • 1,364 Sq Ft Home
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 95x130
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Lot 8 Blk 14Mettel Byrne Add Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,590

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Property Sub Type: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 95x130
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECRBRISSEY
  • Subdivision Name: Lot 8 Blk 14Mettel-Byrne ADD
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1364
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Deck, 3 Seasons Room

• Elementary School: Kennedy
  • Middle Or Junior School: E. Roosevelt Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2017
Closed on
Aug 25, 2017
List Price
$224,444
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,444
-1.98%
Current Estimated Value
$366,059

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$146,059
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.03%
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Outstanding Balance
$97,061
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$268,998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2015
Sold by
Specht Vickie L and Lambe Michael P
Bought by
Carlson Chad A and Carlson Gina M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,750
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2008
Sold by
Casel Gayle T and Gross Gayle T
Bought by
Lambe Phillip W and Lambe Audrey J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2007
Sold by
Holesinger David A and Holesinger Marianne L
Bought by
Casel Gayle T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$13,500
Interest Rate
6.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Masinovie Zuhdija -- None Available
Carlson Chad A $205,000 None Available
Lambe Phillip W $200,000 None Available
Casel Gayle T $190,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Masinovie Zuhdija $194,000
Previous Owner Carlson Chad A $194,750
Previous Owner Lambe Phillip W $100,000
Previous Owner Casel Gayle T $13,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2017 08/30/17 Sold $220,000 -2.0% $161 / Sq Ft
07/20/2017 07/20/17 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2017 07/11/17 For Sale $224,444 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,668 $378,600 $51,200 $327,400
2024 $4,668 $334,900 $46,300 $288,600
2023 $4,530 $334,900 $46,300 $288,600
2022 $4,340 $271,340 $43,860 $227,480
2021 $4,340 $271,340 $43,860 $227,480
2020 $4,128 $240,930 $36,550 $204,380
2019 $3,762 $240,930 $36,550 $204,380
2018 $3,700 $210,820 $36,550 $174,270
2017 $3,500 $210,820 $36,550 $174,270
2016 $3,500 $189,790 $36,550 $153,240
2015 $3,426 $189,790 $36,550 $153,240
2014 $3,272 $189,790 $36,550 $153,240
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: ECR133293

East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10-21-305-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.