Estimated Value: $270,266 - $314,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3955 Highway 98 E, Comer, GA 30629 and is currently estimated at $291,817, approximately $171 per square foot. 3955 Highway 98 E is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Madison County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2020
Sold by
Alewine Charles Michael
Bought by
Herring Richard Wayne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,335
Outstanding Balance
$43,324
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$248,493
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2002
Sold by
Hunnicutt Vernon Watson
Bought by
Grubb William B and Martha Jean
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herring Richard Wayne | $142,335 | -- | |
| Grubb William B | $95,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herring Richard Wayne | $92,335 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,117 | $83,325 | $12,787 | $70,538 |
| 2024 | $21 | $81,073 | $12,787 | $68,286 |
| 2023 | $1,937 | $74,440 | $10,656 | $63,784 |
| 2022 | $1,751 | $63,499 | $7,326 | $56,173 |
| 2021 | $1,532 | $50,189 | $7,326 | $42,863 |
| 2020 | $1,510 | $49,123 | $6,260 | $42,863 |
| 2019 | $1,498 | $48,184 | $6,260 | $41,924 |
| 2018 | $1,447 | $46,384 | $5,728 | $40,656 |
| 2017 | $1,221 | $42,419 | $5,328 | $37,091 |
| 2016 | $1,103 | $38,426 | $4,408 | $34,018 |
| 2015 | $1,103 | $38,426 | $4,408 | $34,018 |
| 2014 | $1,088 | $37,655 | $3,607 | $34,048 |
| 2013 | -- | $37,655 | $3,607 | $34,048 |
Source: Public Records
Map