396 9th St Newport, MN 55055
Estimated Value: $276,311 - $288,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
1,163
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 396 9th St, Newport, MN 55055 and is currently estimated at $282,828, approximately $243 per square foot. 396 9th St is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Newport Elementary School, Oltman Middle School, and East Ridge High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2014
Sold by
Campbell John A and Campbell Debra K
Bought by
Berthialume Luke and Berthialume Adriana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,250
Outstanding Balance
$111,917
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$170,911
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2005
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
Bought by
Mortgage Guaranty Insurance
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2001
Sold by
Fish Lake Prime Properties Inc
Bought by
Potraw James L and Potraw Dion Duvall
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1996
Sold by
Robinson John
Bought by
Wageman Patrick and Kantor Trista
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berthialume Luke | $155,000 | Burnet Title | |
| Mortgage Guaranty Insurance | $157,738 | -- | |
| Campbell John A | $176,358 | -- | |
| Potraw James L | $156,900 | -- | |
| Wageman Patrick | $92,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Berthialume Luke | $147,250 | |
| Closed | Potraw James L | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,016 | $250,500 | $57,000 | $193,500 |
| 2023 | $5,330 | $263,200 | $65,000 | $198,200 |
| 2022 | $4,134 | $244,400 | $66,300 | $178,100 |
| 2021 | $2,896 | $201,200 | $55,000 | $146,200 |
| 2020 | $2,778 | $202,200 | $61,000 | $141,200 |
| 2019 | $2,754 | $192,100 | $49,000 | $143,100 |
| 2018 | $2,808 | $183,100 | $49,000 | $134,100 |
| 2017 | $2,508 | $174,600 | $46,000 | $128,600 |
| 2016 | $2,362 | $159,000 | $35,000 | $124,000 |
| 2015 | $1,850 | $108,100 | $30,800 | $77,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $130,100 | $39,000 | $91,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map