NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3964 Calypso Rd Holt, MI 48842

Estimated Value: $298,853 - $327,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,237 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2017

Last sale price $179,800 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,111 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Valhalla Park

About This Home

As of September 2017

NICE RANCH! This open floor plan has a Great Room with cathedral ceilings is
bright and offers lots of natural light. The eat-in kitchen features a large island and stainless steel appliances. A slider provides access to the deck and overlooks the
nicely landscaped and completely fenced back yard. The split bedroom plan offers 2 bedrooms and a full bath on one side of the home and the master suite with full bath on the opposite side. The impressive L-shaped master closet consists of several
shelves and lots of nice storage space. The lower level has daylight windows, is plumbed for a full bath and has lots of potential living space that can be added.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beverly Sempsrott

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501267213 Listed on: 07/25/2017

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Alicia Banks

Good Company Realty License #6506047106

Good Company Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 16,596 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 96x172
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,237 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1237.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 96x172
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1237.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1237.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1237.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: South
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Egress Windows, Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Primary Bathroom, Primary Downstairs, Stove Hookup - Electric
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1237.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Community Features:Curbs: Yes
  • Community Features:Sidewalks: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Basement:Egress Windows: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stove Hookup - Electric: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1212.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Finished, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Finished2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Size: 96x172
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16596.36
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:_one_4 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5040.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 74889.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 76500.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2017
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$179,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$100
-0.06%
Current Estimated Value
$311,713

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,913
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$176,543
Outstanding Balance
$147,545
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$164,168

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2017
Closed on
Sep 7, 2017
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$179,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$100
-0.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,543
Outstanding Balance
$147,545
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$164,168

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2014
Closed on
Mar 31, 2014
List Price
$159,850
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,850
-4.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2004
Sold by
Bickel John E and Bickel Joette
Bought by
Cary Edward D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
5.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2003
Sold by
Aspen Woods Llc
Bought by
Bickel John E and Bickel Joette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,900
Interest Rate
6.07%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tatnall Conrad -- None Available
Matthews Dean $152,000 Tri County Title Agency Inc
Cary Edward D $177,500 --
Bickel John E $37,000 Fatic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tatnall Conrad $176,543
Closed Tatnall Conrad $176,543
Previous Owner Cary Edward D $142,000
Previous Owner Bickel John E $135,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/08/2017 09/08/17 Sold $179,800 -0.1% $145 / Sq Ft
07/24/2017 07/24/17 For Sale $179,900 +18.4% $145 / Sq Ft
03/31/2014 03/31/14 Sold $152,000 -4.9% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2014 03/14/14 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2014 02/09/14 For Sale $159,850 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,390 $138,600 $33,200 $105,400
2024 $13 $125,700 $28,400 $97,300
2023 $4,990 $115,500 $27,000 $88,500
2022 $4,749 $104,900 $23,700 $81,200
2021 $4,641 $101,700 $15,400 $86,300
2020 $4,728 $91,000 $15,400 $75,600
2019 $4,188 $88,400 $15,400 $73,000
2018 $4,056 $76,500 $15,800 $60,700
2017 $5,119 $76,500 $15,800 $60,700
2016 $5,029 $76,100 $15,800 $60,300
2015 $3,425 $74,000 $42,500 $31,500
2014 $3,425 $68,800 $42,500 $26,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 218401

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 25-05-13-301-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.