3969 Canyon Rd Lafayette, CA 94549
Happy Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,028,000 - $2,521,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,879
Sq Ft
$785/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3969 Canyon Rd, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $2,260,563, approximately $785 per square foot. 3969 Canyon Rd is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Happy Valley Elementary School, M.H. Stanley Middle School, and Acalanes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2008
Sold by
Meyer Terry
Bought by
Davis Christopher William and Davis Ruth Estelle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,016,000
Outstanding Balance
$666,656
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,593,907
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1998
Sold by
Williams Carolyn W
Bought by
Williams Carolyn W
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Christopher William | $1,270,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Williams Carolyn W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Davis Christopher William | $1,016,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,857 | $1,636,733 | $996,722 | $640,011 |
| 2024 | $19,181 | $1,604,641 | $977,179 | $627,462 |
| 2023 | $19,181 | $1,573,178 | $958,019 | $615,159 |
| 2022 | $18,887 | $1,542,333 | $939,235 | $603,098 |
| 2021 | $18,342 | $1,512,092 | $920,819 | $591,273 |
| 2019 | $17,933 | $1,467,245 | $893,508 | $573,737 |
| 2018 | $17,302 | $1,438,477 | $875,989 | $562,488 |
| 2017 | $17,005 | $1,410,272 | $858,813 | $551,459 |
| 2016 | $16,693 | $1,382,621 | $841,974 | $540,647 |
| 2015 | $16,242 | $1,361,853 | $829,327 | $532,526 |
| 2014 | $16,103 | $1,335,177 | $813,082 | $522,095 |
Source: Public Records
Map