NOT LISTED FOR SALE

397 E Union St Lockport, NY 14094

Estimated Value: $167,000 - $179,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,296 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2012

Last sale price $85,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,306 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 3-minute walk to Veterans Park

About This Home

As of March 2012

Updated from the roof to the basement.Large deck. storage shed. Tear off roof-2009.Vinyl windows tilt in for easy cleaning. The home is warm and cozy and features hard wood floors in living room, dining room and bedrooms. The kitchen is completely updated and features oak cabinets, laminate flooring, neutral countertops. The Living room is spacious with french doors to the dining room(stained glass excluded). Huge master bedroom. Good closet space. Modern ceramic tile bath with new vanity, mirror and lighting. Full walk up attic for storage, etc. Updated gas furnace, glass block windows.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Vanschoonhoven

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30VA0687500 Listed on: 12/26/2011

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Dennis Scovazzo

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30SC0560105

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,302

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 54x136

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 290900-109-042-0001-075-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,302

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: HOLLAND PURCHASE
  • Directions: Vine Street to E. Union to 397 E. Union.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Traditional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.17
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lockport
  • Ninth Grade High School: Lockport High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Emmet Belknap Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 290900-109-042-0001-075-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 54X136
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3302.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Hunt

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2011
Closed on
Feb 24, 2012
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-5.45%
Current Estimated Value
$172,212

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,212
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.10%
Original Mortgage
$82,845
Outstanding Balance
$55,299
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$116,913

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2011
Closed on
Feb 10, 2012
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-5.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,845
Outstanding Balance
$55,299
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$116,913

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Oates Joseph
Bought by
Mcsweeny Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,784
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2007
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na
Bought by
Oates Joseph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tabone Jennie K $85,000 Mark Longo
Tabone Jennie K $85,000 None Available
Mcsweeny Emily $78,000 Mariella Mikinnis
Oates Joseph $25,000 Thomas Brandt
Jp Morgan Chase Bank $58,787 Steven Baum
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tabone Jennie K $82,845
Previous Owner Mcsweeny Emily $76,784
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2012 03/01/12 Sold $85,000 -5.5% $66 / Sq Ft
12/31/2011 12/31/11 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2011 12/26/11 For Sale $89,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,646 $149,000 $6,800 $142,200
2024 $4,646 $142,000 $6,800 $135,200
2023 $3,551 $127,000 $6,800 $120,200
2022 $2,746 $113,000 $6,800 $106,200
2021 $2,811 $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
2020 $2,751 $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
2019 $1,982 $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
2018 $1,989 $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
2017 $1,982 $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
2016 $1,919 $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
2015 -- $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
2014 -- $71,300 $6,900 $64,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B399471

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 290900-109-042-0001-075-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.