$1,499,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $9,419/month

Total Views 1,974
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,330 Sq Ft
$643 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

The Pottharst Residence: A 1936 masterpiece of Golden Age history. This Spanish Colonial Revival is set within Leimert Park, a neighborhood shaped by the vision of the Olmsted Brothers. Designed during a time when craftsmanship and proportion were paramount, the home reflects the architectural character that continues to define the neighborhood today. Archival records from the 1940s indicate that an individual named George W. Pottharst, listed as an artist working in the motion picture industry, resided here, offering a subtle connection to early Hollywood. From the signature "wedding cake" moldings to dramatic draped arches, the home preserves a level of authenticity that has become increasingly rare. Set behind a series of arched openings and a private courtyard, the home unfolds with intention. A covered entry framed by thick plaster archways leads into a garden courtyard where citrus trees and layered greenery soften the structure. Hand-troweled stucco, clay tile roofing, and dark-trimmed windows anchor the home in its era, while a curved walkway and tiered entry steps reflect the thoughtful planning of the period. An intricately carved wood entry door opens to original terracotta tile with decorative insets, introducing a living space defined by scale and preserved detail. A series of softly contoured archways frame the transition from entry to living room. Inside, refinished hardwood floors ground the space, while a stepped coved ceiling adds dimension. The focal point is a decorative fireplace clad in warm-toned tile with a carved mantel and integrated niche. Natural light filters through an original stained-glass picture window, casting color into the room while framing views of the greenery beyond. Thoughtful updates, including newly installed windows throughout much of the home and a comprehensive restoration of woodwork and finishes, enhance livability while maintaining the original design intent. Across from the living room, the dining space unfolds through a sculpted archway, where original plaster ceilings, crown molding, and a central medallion frame a vintage crystal chandelier. A trio of windows fills the room with natural light, while wood flooring and carved details reinforce cohesion. The kitchen and breakfast nook continue through arched openings and coved ceilings. Updated with soapstone countertops, Saltillo tile flooring, and new appliances, the space balances modern function with materials consistent with the home's character. At the far end, a rounded breakfast nook wrapped in windows creates a light-filled retreat, complemented by built-in cabinetry. The kitchen connects to a laundry room with direct backyard access, functioning as a mudroom where the Saltillo tile continues throughout. Beyond the main living areas, a central gallery hall anchored by a stained glass skylight leads to four bedrooms, including a sizable primary suite. The hall includes built-in storage and multiple closets. Original "wedding cake" plaster detailing extends into the bedrooms, accompanied by wall ornamentation. A restored Jack and Jill bath showcases vibrant blue tile, preserving a distinct moment of the home's history. Located on a quiet tree-lined street with access to the Metro E and K Lines, Culver City, USC, Downtown LA, LAX, and SoFi Stadium. Nearby favorites include Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, Maydan Market, Compass Rose, Highly Likely, Ora Cafe, All Chill Ice Cream, Johnny's Pastrami, Vicky's All Day, Cento, Cento Raw Bar, Alta, Muso, Mian, Fleur et Sel, with Kenneth Hahn Park and hiking trails just minutes away, along with a short drive to West Adams and USC Village. Offers due Monday, April 27th at 5pm.

Listing Agent

Jose Prats

Character Homes License #01883248 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 6,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x120
  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced Yard
  • Secluded Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,330 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Retreat
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • Powder Room
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5034-008-020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

6,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Spanish
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • Living Area: 2330
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1382
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x120
  • Year Built: 1936
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceiling(s), Built-Ins, Turnkey
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room, Decorative
  • Flooring: Clay, Hardwood, Mixed
  • Appliances: Range, Range Hood
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: 2 Primary Bedrooms, All Bedrooms Down, Ground Floor Primary, Primary Retreat, Primary Suite
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: 2 Primary Baths, Powder Room, Shower and Tub, Tile
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Nook, Breakfast Room, Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Galley Kitchen
  • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 643.35

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage Is Detached, Detached, Driveway
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5034-008-020
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Fenced, Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Gutters, Secluded
  • Lot Size Area: 6019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,082 $1,422,016 $1,084,659 $337,357
2024 $17,082 $1,394,135 $1,063,392 $330,743
2023 $16,754 $1,366,800 $1,042,542 $324,258
2022 $13,705 $1,145,000 $916,000 $229,000
2021 $1,774 $128,911 $33,265 $95,646
2020 $1,786 $127,590 $32,924 $94,666
2019 $1,726 $125,089 $32,279 $92,810
2018 $1,632 $122,638 $31,647 $90,991
2016 $1,541 $117,877 $30,419 $87,458
2015 $1,520 $116,108 $29,963 $86,145
2014 $1,534 $113,835 $29,377 $84,458
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $1,499,000 +11.9% $643 / Sq Ft
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Sold $1,340,000 -4.2% $677 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2022 01/11/22 For Sale $1,399,000 -- $707 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,340,000 Ticor Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Riverside
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Benefit Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $367,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $163,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26702465

The MLS

APN: 5034-008-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.