NOT LISTED FOR SALE

398 Aloo Gobi Durango, CO 81303

Estimated Value: $904,000 - $1,123,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,368 Sq Ft
$421/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2023

Last sale price $912,000 $385 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,575 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Nestled amidst the breathtaking backdrop of the La Plata Mountains, this 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home with open floor plan is a fusion of modern comfort and rustic charm. Set on a sprawling 5-acre lot, the property is not only a home but an experience. You can enjoy the beauty of this property from its three outdoor decks and two patios. There are so many beautiful spots to enjoy on this amazing property. The luscious landscaping is a feast for the senses, featuring a tranquil pond framed by a graceful willow tree and an assortment of young fruit trees, creating a serene escape. Recent enhancements to the property include energy-efficient front and side doors, a freshly constructed bridge over the pond, logs that have been meticulously painted and stained in 2022, and luxurious Cortec enhanced plank flooring. Designed with a dedication to comfort, the home is equipped with a new in-floor heating system and an on-site hot water system for the upper level. Add to this, the warmth and ambiance of a top-of-the-line Harmon porcelain pellet stove. Residents will appreciate the natural darkness of the neighborhood allowing no mercury vapor lights, ensuring starry nights free from light pollution. The property is also designed for efficient irrigation, keeping the verdant surroundings in prime condition. One of the home's crown jewels is the deck off the main bedroom, presenting a panorama of nature's artwork, complemented with a relaxing hot tub. And for those with a love for wildlife, the proximity to Pastorius Reservoir State Wildlife Area is a dream come true. With ample space for horses and chickens, this home is not just a residence but a perfect hobby farm waiting for its new stewards.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherry Exum-Peterson

The Wells Group of Durango, LLC Listed on: 09/09/2023

Co-Listed By

Aaron Peterson

The Wells Group of Durango, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Zalbowitz

Keller Williams Realty Southwest Associates, LLC

Keller Williams Realty Southwest Associates, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,789

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Shed

Schools

  • Sunnyside K-5 Elementary School
  • Escalante 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

Farming

  • 5 Irrigated Acres
  • Cattle
  • Hogs
  • Sheep or Goats

Horse Facilities and Amenities

  • Horses Allowed On Property

Utilities

  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 590522401013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,789

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven
  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 4.5
  • Estimated Total Acres: 5
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 7,500
  • Em Holder: Title Company
  • Exterior Inclusions: Deck, Hot Tub, Irrigation Water, Landscaping, Patio
  • Interior Inclusions: Pellet Stove, Window Coverings, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk In Closet, Hot Tub, Garage Door Opener
  • Legal Lot Block: Lot: 13 Block: 0 GREEN ACRES SUBDIVISION
  • Livestock Allowed: Cattle, Horses, Poultry, Sheep, Swine
  • Lot Dimension: Pie Shape 5 acres
  • Lot Size Acreage: 5-9.99
  • Parcel Id Number: 590522401013
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 385.14
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: Two Story
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Stucco
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 385.14
  • Street Descriptionaccess: County, Paved
  • Tax Account Id: R419379
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Type: Stick Built
  • HOA Fees: Yes
  • Internet Provider: AlignTec
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Other Transfer Fees: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 1789.12
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Nestled amidst the breathtaking backdrop of the La Plata Mountains, this 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home with open floor plan is a fusion of modern comfort and rustic charm. Set on a sprawling 5-acre lot, the property is not only a home but an experience. You can enjoy the beauty of this property from its three outdoor decks and two patios. There are so many beautiful spots to enjoy on this amazing property. The luscious landscaping is a feast for the senses, featuring a tranquil pond framed by a graceful willow tree and an assortment of young fruit trees, creating a serene escape. Recent enhancements to the property include energy-efficient front and side doors, a freshly constructed bridge over the pond, logs that have been meticulously painted and stained in 2022, and luxurious Cortec enhanced plank flooring. Designed with a dedication to comfort, the home is equipped with a new in-floor heating system and an on-site hot water system for the upper level. Add to this, the warmth and ambiance of a top-of-the-line Harmon porcelain pellet stove. Residents will appreciate the natural darkness of the neighborhood allowing no mercury vapor lights, ensuring starry nights free from light pollution. The property is also designed for efficient irrigation, keeping the verdant surroundings in prime condition. One of the home's crown jewels is the deck off the main bedroom, presenting a panorama of nature's artwork, complemented with a relaxing hot tub. And for those with a love for wildlife, the proximity to Pastorius Reservoir State Wildlife Area is a dream come true. With ample space for horses and chickens, this home is not just a residence but a perfect hobby farm waiting for its new stewards.
  • Subdv Name: Green Ac/Kelly
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 19

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen Bar, Separate Dining
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Tile, 3308, Carpet-Partial
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2368
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room, Pellet
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1184
  • Master Bedroom Level: Upper Level
  • Total Office Den: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1184

• Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Propane-Tank Leased, Internet
  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Heating System: Pellet Stove, Floor Radiant
  • Irrigation Water Description Amount: 4.5 acre feet
  • Irrigation Water District: Florida Water Conservancy
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Rights Irrigation: Yes
  • Water Supplier: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: Yes
  • Hoa Inclusions: Snow Removal
  • Hoametro Fees: 600
  • HOA Metro Fees Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Name: Green Acres

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sunnyside K-5
  • Middle School: Escalante 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2023
Closed on
Nov 16, 2023
Anne Zalbowitz
Keller Williams Realty Southwest Associates, LLC
List Price
$915,000
Sold Price
$912,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.33%
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$998,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.69%
Original Mortgage
$912,000
Outstanding Balance
$895,282
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$102,767

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Browne Timothy Bradford $912,000 None Listed On Document
Wilbanks Jeff $48,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Browne Timothy Bradford $912,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/14/2023 11/14/23 Sold $912,000 -0.3% $385 / Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2023 09/09/23 For Sale $915,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,368 $53,070 $10,570 $42,500
2024 $2,087 $39,860 $8,890 $30,970
2023 $2,087 $42,960 $9,580 $33,380
2022 $1,930 $45,170 $10,070 $35,100
2021 $1,946 $37,300 $8,860 $28,440
2020 $1,803 $35,240 $8,710 $26,530
2019 $1,694 $35,240 $8,710 $26,530
2018 $1,505 $30,950 $8,240 $22,710
2017 $1,480 $30,950 $8,240 $22,710
2016 $1,418 $31,680 $8,530 $23,150
2015 $44 $31,680 $8,530 $23,150
2014 $44 $29,170 $8,530 $20,640
2013 -- $29,170 $8,530 $20,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 807810

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R419379

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.