3981 E Parses Rd Monticello, IN 47960
Estimated payment $2,096/month
Highlights
- 147 Feet of Waterfront
- Lake Property
- 1-Story Property
- Pier or Dock
- Enclosed Patio or Porch
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Perfectly positioned on the calm waters of the Big Monon, this beautiful lake property offers a peaceful shoreline just moments from the excitement of main Lake Shafer. The lakefront is designed for lake life, featuring a steel seawall, a double boat lift with a deck atop, a multi-waverunner ramp, and a swim pier - everything you need for fun days on the water. Stretching across the entire lakeside of the home, the expansive sunroom (not included in the square footage) is both heated and cooled, creating a comfortable space for entertaining while enjoying panoramic lake views. This home offers three bedrooms and two full baths, includes all appliances, and provides added peace of mind with a newer Generac generator and a metal roof. Guests will appreciate the ample paved parking, while two storage sheds and a private boat ramp add even more convenience for lake living. An additional lot located across Parse’s Road is available for purchase separately (MLS 202609971), offering even more potential.
Listing Agent
REAL ESTATE NETWORK L.L.C Brokerage Phone: 574-870-1354 Listed on: 03/23/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Manufactured Home
Est. Annual Taxes
- $841
Year Built
- Built in 1993
Lot Details
- 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
- 147 Feet of Waterfront
- Lake Front
Parking
- Driveway
Home Design
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 1,072 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
Flooring
- Carpet
- Laminate
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 91-73-06-000-008.600-020
Community Details
Overview
- Parses Forest Lodge Subdivision
Recreation
- Pier or Dock
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,094 | $231,000 | $105,200 | $125,800 |
| 2024 | $841 | $166,200 | $105,200 | $61,000 |
| 2023 | $749 | $157,700 | $105,200 | $52,500 |
| 2022 | $679 | $135,300 | $89,000 | $46,300 |
| 2021 | $709 | $137,100 | $89,000 | $48,100 |
| 2020 | $678 | $132,200 | $89,000 | $43,200 |
| 2019 | $659 | $133,800 | $89,000 | $44,800 |
| 2018 | $667 | $136,800 | $89,000 | $47,800 |
| 2017 | $615 | $136,300 | $89,000 | $47,300 |
| 2016 | $691 | $151,000 | $89,000 | $62,000 |
| 2014 | $996 | $189,400 | $121,200 | $68,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $379,900 | -- | $354 / Sq Ft |
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202609972
APN: 91-73-06-000-008.600-020
- 3884 E Forest Lodge Loop
- 4372 N Shorewood Ct
- 4872 N Boxman Place
- 4415 N West Shafer Dr
- 5063 NW Shafer Dr
- 4033 N Denver Ct
- 4319 E Penrod Dr
- 3662 E Lake Road 28 W
- 4359 E Blueberry Dr
- 3454 E 425 N
- 1 N Aquarius Dr
- 5547 N West Shafer Dr
- 3584 E Bailey Rd
- 3480 E Bailey Rd
- 3743 N West Shafer Dr
- 3798 N Camp Munsee Ct
- 5010 E 500 N
- 5629 N Stahl Rd
- 5671 N Stahl Rd
- 4703 E Elmer Girtz Dr
- 216 Heritage Rd
- 107 E Lyman Unit 115 E Lyman St Apt D
- 207 N Prairie St Unit C
- 114 E Franklin St Unit 3
- 220 E Front St
- 126 E North St
- 115 E Vine St
- 301 W Short St
- 106 Galbreath Dr
- 226 E Washington St Unit G
- 1645 N McCade St
- 1914 E 725 N
- 101 High School Ave
- 1670 E 650 N
- 5813 Huston Rd
- 1016 N 6th St Unit 1012
- 403 Henry St
- 1133 Thorny Ln
- 808 Stanley St Unit 900
- 307 S Willow St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.