4 Carmel Dr Novato, CA 94945
Central Novato NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $891,353 - $1,006,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,364
Sq Ft
$687/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4 Carmel Dr, Novato, CA 94945 and is currently estimated at $937,088, approximately $687 per square foot. 4 Carmel Dr is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including San Ramon Elementary School, Sinaloa Middle School, and San Marin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2007
Sold by
Horn Elizabeth E
Bought by
Fewell Jennifer J and Fewell Timothy Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$558,800
Outstanding Balance
$363,635
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$573,453
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2006
Sold by
Horn Elizabeth Ester
Bought by
Horn Elizabeth E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 1999
Sold by
David Milkier
Bought by
Horn Elizabeth Ester
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fewell Jennifer J | $698,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Horn Elizabeth E | -- | Accommodation | |
| Horn Elizabeth Ester | $310,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fewell Jennifer J | $558,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Horn Elizabeth E | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,819 | $917,430 | $656,715 | $260,715 |
| 2024 | $11,638 | $899,444 | $643,840 | $255,604 |
| 2023 | $11,395 | $881,814 | $631,220 | $250,594 |
| 2022 | $11,133 | $864,526 | $618,845 | $245,681 |
| 2021 | $11,127 | $847,580 | $606,715 | $240,865 |
| 2020 | $10,949 | $838,891 | $600,495 | $238,396 |
| 2019 | $10,668 | $822,448 | $588,725 | $233,723 |
| 2018 | $10,472 | $802,500 | $574,590 | $227,910 |
| 2017 | $9,861 | $750,000 | $537,000 | $213,000 |
| 2016 | $9,266 | $745,719 | $533,802 | $211,917 |
| 2015 | $8,638 | $690,482 | $494,262 | $196,220 |
| 2014 | $7,824 | $616,503 | $441,306 | $175,197 |
Source: Public Records
Map