NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Criterion Rd Reading, MA 01867

Estimated Value: $948,000 - $1,158,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,996 Sq Ft
$511/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2014

Last sale price $530,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,267 / mo

71 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2014

This home is what you have been waiting for! This oversized 52 foot modern 4 bedroom 3 full bath home is located on a gorgeous dead end street abutting conservation land and walking distance to Birch Meadow, Coolidge and RMHS. The large kitchen with granite countertops and open floor plan is a cooks delight! The generous size Master Bedroom has an updated master bath and large closet. Two more large bedrooms and another updated full bath finish off the first floor. The lower level has a fantastic large family room perfect for media room or man cave, and the 4th bedroom with an updated 3/4 bath. There is a good size laundry room and direct access to the garage from the lower level. The kitchen has access to a double tier deck perfect for outdoor entertaining and grilling that looks out onto a large flat private yard. Fido will be happy here! Open houses: Thur 5/22 5:30-7, Sat 5/24 12-2, Sun 5/25 12-2. Offers due Tuesday 5/27 Noon. Sellers to review Tuesday evening.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynda Rohmer

Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 05/21/2014

Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Ann Quinn

Wilson Wolfe Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1984

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1984

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 8
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf Course, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Interior Amenities: Whole House Fan
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Garage Access
  • Bedroom 2: First Floor, 13X13
  • Bedroom 3: First Floor, 13X10
  • Bedroom 4: Basement, 13X10
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: First Floor
  • Bathroom #3: Basement
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 13X14
  • Laundry Room: Basement
  • Living Room: First Floor, 21X13
  • Master Bedroom: First Floor, 13X13
  • Master Bedroom Description: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 13X10

• Garage Parking: Under
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Hot Water: Oil, Tankless
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2014
Closed on
Jul 31, 2014
Sold by
Davis John and Davis Kuldip K
Bought by
Balicki Scott
Seller's Agent
Cynda Rohmer
Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Mary Ann Quinn
Wilson Wolfe Real Estate
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
6.02%
Current Estimated Value
$1,020,526

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$490,526
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.72%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$312,256
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$708,270

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2012
Closed on
Aug 16, 2012
Cynda Rohmer
Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$489,970
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,970
-3.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.75%
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2000
Sold by
Suzuki Ippei and Suzuki Maki
Bought by
Zuchowski Ellen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Balicki Scott $530,000 --
Balicki Scott $530,000 --
Davis John $475,000 --
Davis John $475,000 --
Zuchowski Ellen $325,000 --
Suzuki Ippei $213,500 --
Suzuki Ippei $213,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Balicki Scott $417,000
Closed Suzuki Ippei $417,000
Previous Owner Davis John $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Sold $530,000 0.0% $266 / Sq Ft
05/28/2014 05/28/14 Off Market $530,000 -- --
05/21/2014 05/21/14 For Sale $499,900 +5.2% $250 / Sq Ft
08/16/2012 08/16/12 Sold $475,000 -1.0% $250 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2012 07/11/12 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2012 06/25/12 Price Changed $479,900 -2.1% $253 / Sq Ft
05/17/2012 05/17/12 For Sale $489,970 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,898 $869,000 $481,900 $387,100
2024 $9,786 $835,000 $463,000 $372,000
2023 $9,479 $752,900 $417,400 $335,500
2022 $9,126 $684,600 $379,500 $305,100
2021 $9,148 $662,400 $363,600 $298,800
2020 $8,794 $630,400 $346,000 $284,400
2019 $8,547 $600,600 $329,600 $271,000
2018 $7,224 $566,000 $310,800 $255,200
2017 $7,492 $534,000 $293,200 $240,800
2016 $6,973 $480,900 $262,700 $218,200
2015 $6,534 $444,500 $242,800 $201,700
2014 $6,331 $429,500 $234,600 $194,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71684806

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: READ-000032-000000-000063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.