40 Diablo Cir Lafayette, CA 94549
Central Orinda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,686,000 - $2,096,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,613
Sq Ft
$731/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Diablo Cir, Lafayette, CA 94549 and is currently estimated at $1,909,623, approximately $730 per square foot. 40 Diablo Cir is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Happy Valley Elementary School, M.H. Stanley Middle School, and Acalanes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2021
Sold by
Chehlaoui Marc P and Chehlaoui Christina M
Bought by
Chehlaoui Marc P and Chehlaoui Christina M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2012
Sold by
Vanvanblois Bradford Van and Lyons Katherine
Bought by
Chehlaoui Marc and Chehlaoui Christina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,303
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$1,806,320
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2009
Sold by
Lyons Mary M
Bought by
Lyons Irving F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2009
Sold by
Hutson Elizabeth
Bought by
Vanblois Bradford and Lyons Katherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Kilmer Margaret
Bought by
Kilmer Margaret
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1998
Sold by
Kilmer Charles B
Bought by
Kilmer Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$286,500
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chehlaoui Marc P | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chehlaoui Marc | $1,075,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Lyons Irving F | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Vanblois Bradford | $1,035,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Kilmer Margaret | -- | -- | |
| Kilmer Margaret | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chehlaoui Marc | $150,000 | |
| Open | Chehlaoui Marc | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Lyons Irving F | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kilmer Margaret | $286,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,621 | $1,340,841 | $769,635 | $571,206 |
| 2024 | $16,050 | $1,314,551 | $754,545 | $560,006 |
| 2023 | $16,050 | $1,288,776 | $739,750 | $549,026 |
| 2022 | $15,803 | $1,263,507 | $725,246 | $538,261 |
| 2021 | $15,345 | $1,238,733 | $711,026 | $527,707 |
| 2019 | $14,941 | $1,201,994 | $689,938 | $512,056 |
| 2018 | $14,360 | $1,173,426 | $676,410 | $497,016 |
| 2017 | $14,005 | $1,140,615 | $663,148 | $477,467 |
| 2016 | $13,741 | $1,118,251 | $650,146 | $468,105 |
| 2015 | $13,368 | $1,101,455 | $640,381 | $461,074 |
| 2014 | $13,246 | $1,079,880 | $627,837 | $452,043 |
Source: Public Records
Map