40 East Rd Charlemont, MA 01339
Estimated Value: $407,624 - $836,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,352
Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 East Rd, Charlemont, MA 01339 and is currently estimated at $522,656, approximately $386 per square foot. 40 East Rd is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Hawlemont Regional and Mohawk Trail Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2017
Sold by
Levine Paul J
Bought by
Hughes Helena A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
Sold by
Hughes Helena A
Bought by
Levine Paul J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2008
Sold by
Taylor Floyd H and Taylor Steven B
Bought by
Levine Paul J
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes Helena A | -- | -- | |
| Levine Paul J | -- | -- | |
| Levine Paul J | $20,000 | -- | |
| Taylor Floyd H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,880 | $298,500 | $47,700 | $250,800 |
| 2024 | $4,763 | $283,500 | $47,700 | $235,800 |
| 2023 | $4,507 | $270,500 | $34,700 | $235,800 |
| 2022 | $4,326 | $246,900 | $34,700 | $212,200 |
| 2021 | $4,381 | $245,000 | $32,800 | $212,200 |
| 2020 | $4,037 | $248,900 | $32,800 | $216,100 |
| 2019 | $3,332 | $202,200 | $37,300 | $164,900 |
| 2018 | $3,326 | $214,600 | $39,400 | $175,200 |
| 2017 | $2,818 | $181,800 | $41,600 | $140,200 |
| 2016 | $1,786 | $115,200 | $37,300 | $77,900 |
| 2015 | $553 | $35,100 | $35,100 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map