40 Robert Rd Orinda, CA 94563
Central Orinda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,689,000 - $2,008,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,127
Sq Ft
$878/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Robert Rd, Orinda, CA 94563 and is currently estimated at $1,868,157, approximately $878 per square foot. 40 Robert Rd is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Glorietta Elementary School, Orinda Intermediate School, and Acalanes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2011
Sold by
Pieper Tobid and Pieper Cynthia Suzanne
Bought by
Pieper Tobid and Pieper Cynthia S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2009
Sold by
Pieper Tobid and Pieper Cynthia S
Bought by
Pieper Tobid and Pieper Cynthia S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Halperin David J and Halperin Joan U
Bought by
Pieper Tobid and Pieper Cynthia S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pieper Tobid | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pieper Tobid | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pieper Tobid | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Pieper Tobid | $800,000 | Financial Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Pieper Tobid | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Pieper Tobid | $625,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,294 | $1,158,648 | $724,158 | $434,490 |
| 2024 | $14,810 | $1,135,930 | $709,959 | $425,971 |
| 2023 | $14,810 | $1,113,658 | $696,039 | $417,619 |
| 2022 | $14,348 | $1,091,823 | $682,392 | $409,431 |
| 2021 | $14,063 | $1,070,415 | $669,012 | $401,403 |
| 2019 | $13,882 | $1,038,669 | $649,170 | $389,499 |
| 2018 | $12,825 | $1,018,304 | $636,442 | $381,862 |
| 2017 | $12,472 | $998,338 | $623,963 | $374,375 |
| 2016 | $12,171 | $978,764 | $611,729 | $367,035 |
| 2015 | $12,105 | $964,063 | $602,541 | $361,522 |
| 2014 | $11,935 | $945,180 | $590,739 | $354,441 |
Source: Public Records
Map