40 Rock Rd Greenbrae, CA 94904
Estimated Value: $6,288,000 - $9,046,300
5
Beds
7
Baths
8,367
Sq Ft
$952/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Rock Rd, Greenbrae, CA 94904 and is currently estimated at $7,968,100, approximately $952 per square foot. 40 Rock Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Anthony G. Bacich Elementary School, Adaline E. Kent Middle School, and Redwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2006
Sold by
Zack Howard and Zack Diane C
Bought by
Zack Howard and Zack Diane C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2005
Sold by
Vanden Berg David
Bought by
Zack Howard and Zack Diane C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2001
Sold by
Vandenberg Prentiss Hoppe
Bought by
Vandenberg David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1998
Sold by
Vandenberg Prentiss Hoppe
Bought by
Vandenberg David
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1998
Sold by
Lancaster William C Tr
Bought by
Kelly James F and Vandenberg David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 1994
Sold by
Lancaster Priscilla S
Bought by
Lancaster William C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zack Howard | -- | None Available | |
| Zack Howard | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vandenberg David | -- | -- | |
| Vandenberg David | $450,000 | -- | |
| Vandenberg David | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Kelly James F | $1,200,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Lancaster William C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vandenberg David | $900,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kelly James F | $900,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $89,327 | $7,387,000 | $7,000,000 | $387,000 |
| 2024 | $85,779 | $7,387,000 | $7,000,000 | $387,000 |
| 2023 | $85,724 | $7,387,000 | $7,000,000 | $387,000 |
| 2022 | $91,616 | $7,775,000 | $7,000,000 | $775,000 |
| 2021 | $139,216 | $12,000,000 | $7,000,000 | $5,000,000 |
| 2020 | $122,585 | $10,500,000 | $6,300,000 | $4,200,000 |
| 2019 | $121,287 | $10,500,000 | $6,300,000 | $4,200,000 |
| 2018 | $122,776 | $10,500,000 | $6,300,000 | $4,200,000 |
| 2017 | $120,822 | $10,500,000 | $6,300,000 | $4,200,000 |
| 2016 | $125,156 | $11,010,300 | $6,516,300 | $4,494,000 |
| 2015 | $127,711 | $11,010,300 | $6,516,300 | $4,494,000 |
| 2014 | $115,373 | $10,290,000 | $6,090,000 | $4,200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map