NOT LISTED FOR SALE

400 E Corning St Red Oak, IA 51566

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,872 Sq Ft
1915 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2021

Last sale price $80,000 $43 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Heating Available
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Fountain Park Farmer's Mkt

About This Home

As of September 2021

For information purposes only

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Non Nonmember

Nonmember Listed on: 11/08/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Leah Johnson

BHHS Ambassador - CB License #S68909000

BHHS Ambassador - CB

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions: 45
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,872 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Partial Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 45 X 64
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 999
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1872.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1915

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Sold $80,000 0.0% $43 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Sold $80,000 0.0% $43 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2021 09/20/21 For Sale $80,000 0.0% $43 / Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2021 07/19/21 Price Changed $80,000 +14.3% $43 / Sq Ft
07/19/2021 07/19/21 For Sale $70,000 -12.5% $37 / Sq Ft
07/17/2021 07/17/21 Off Market $80,000 -- --
06/10/2021 06/10/21 Price Changed $70,000 +27.3% $37 / Sq Ft
04/19/2021 04/19/21 Price Changed $55,000 +12.2% $29 / Sq Ft
02/18/2021 02/18/21 For Sale $49,000 +16.7% $26 / Sq Ft
05/27/2016 05/27/16 Sold $42,000 -12.5% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/20/2016 04/20/16 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2016 03/28/16 For Sale $48,000 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,232 $87,740 $4,930 $82,810
2024 $1,232 $62,760 $3,290 $59,470
2023 $1,012 $62,760 $3,290 $59,470
2022 $1,176 $46,370 $3,290 $43,080
2021 $1,164 $46,370 $3,290 $43,080
2020 $1,164 $43,680 $3,290 $40,390
2019 $1,292 $43,680 $3,290 $40,390
2018 $1,242 $49,060 $0 $0
2017 $1,242 $49,060 $0 $0
2015 $1,174 $49,060 $0 $0
2014 $848 $34,280 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 21-2185

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.