Seller's Agent in 2026
Steven Shane
Compass Aspen
(970) 925-6063
128 Total Sales
Rarely available and highly sought after, this Frying Pan River-front single-family home is located less than half a mile from downtown Basalt. Take in sweeping views of Basalt Mountain and the Frying Pan Valley from the expansive back patio, or enjoy stunning Mount Sopris vistas from the primary deck. The main level offers a light-filled, airy interior ideal for entertaining, complemented by a thoughtfully designed floor plan with multiple versatile living spaces.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Compass Aspen Brokerage Phone: 970-925-6063 License #ER040002675 Listed on: 01/22/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $3,950,000 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $1,950,000 | Attorneys Ttl Ins Agcy Of As | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $7,275,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $1,442,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $1,175,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $125,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $1,462,500 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $705,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $4,000,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $700,000 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $940,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Sold | $4,630,000 | -3.5% | $992 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Price Changed | $4,800,000 | -7.7% | $1,028 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | For Sale | $5,200,000 | 0.0% | $1,114 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | For Sale | $5,200,000 | +31.6% | $1,114 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/09/2021 07/09/21 | Sold | $3,950,000 | 0.0% | $834 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2021 06/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/20/2021 05/20/21 | For Sale | $3,950,000 | +102.6% | $834 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/05/2021 02/05/21 | Sold | $1,950,000 | -17.0% | $412 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/13/2020 12/13/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/02/2020 11/02/20 | For Sale | $2,350,000 | -- | $496 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,327 | $372,860 | $123,750 | $249,110 |
| 2024 | $33,375 | $399,650 | $119,500 | $280,150 |
| 2023 | $33,375 | $399,650 | $119,500 | $280,150 |
| 2022 | $11,884 | $129,530 | $45,180 | $84,350 |
| 2021 | $12,411 | $133,260 | $46,480 | $86,780 |
| 2020 | $10,177 | $113,320 | $46,480 | $66,840 |
| 2019 | $10,296 | $113,320 | $46,480 | $66,840 |
| 2018 | $11,549 | $125,290 | $43,200 | $82,090 |
| 2017 | $11,045 | $125,290 | $43,200 | $82,090 |
| 2016 | $10,591 | $118,360 | $31,840 | $86,520 |
| 2015 | -- | $118,360 | $31,840 | $86,520 |
| 2014 | $6,475 | $76,860 | $23,080 | $53,780 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Steven Shane
Compass Aspen
(970) 925-6063
128 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2026
BJ Adams
Compass SMV
(970) 379-2114
54 Total Sales
C
Seller's Agent in 2021
Christopher Burley
Slifer Smith & Frampton RFV
H
Seller's Agent in 2021
Haley Taets
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall
J
Buyer's Agent in 2021
John Young
ENGEL & VOLKERS
(970) 948-2614
22 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Chris Burley
ENGEL & VOLKERS
(970) 485-4570
16 Total Sales
Source: Aspen Glenwood MLS
MLS Number: 191207
APN: R032918
Ask me questions while you tour the home.