401 Algona Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $249,000 - $307,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,198
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 Algona Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $272,663, approximately $227 per square foot. 401 Algona Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2003
Sold by
Hill Joseph C and Davidson David
Bought by
Raya Ana B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2002
Sold by
Ross John L and Ross Delia J
Bought by
Hill Joseph C and Davidson David
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,300
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raya Ana B | $137,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Hill Joseph C | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hill Joseph C | $108,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,625 | $78,284 | $19,361 | $58,923 |
| 2023 | $5,347 | $70,723 | $17,491 | $53,232 |
| 2022 | $5,071 | $64,487 | $15,949 | $48,538 |
| 2021 | $4,844 | $60,291 | $14,911 | $45,380 |
| 2020 | $4,514 | $55,494 | $14,235 | $41,259 |
| 2019 | $4,377 | $52,862 | $13,560 | $39,302 |
| 2018 | $3,764 | $44,073 | $12,774 | $31,299 |
| 2017 | $3,668 | $41,665 | $12,076 | $29,589 |
| 2016 | $3,483 | $38,654 | $11,203 | $27,451 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,430 | $10,269 | $25,161 |
| 2014 | -- | $34,992 | $10,142 | $24,850 |
| 2013 | -- | $40,417 | $10,410 | $30,007 |
Source: Public Records
Map